"Indosso un vestito."

Translation:I wear a suit.

July 25, 2013

15 Comments


cbleezy

But I do it when I'm alone at night

December 31, 2015

GScottOliver

E appaio favoloso!

February 26, 2016

dgurkut

Can I use this verb as a reflexive verb like "Mi indosso"?

June 25, 2015

Jeff1952

My translation is "I put on a dress". Why is this incorrect?

July 25, 2013

jaye16

Check out this site for the difference between "put on" and "wear". Learning English | BBC World Service www.bbc.co.uk › Home › Grammar, Vocabulary & Pronunciation Wear. When you wear your clothes, shoes or jewellery you have them on your body... When you put clothes on you place them on your body in order to wear them.

September 4, 2014

FluffyFrost

But here it's giving me both "put on" and "wear" as hints. I do know there is a difference between the two in English, so "indosso" can be used for express both meanings?

March 12, 2015

jaye16

In this case since there is not context either can be used. If "put on" was not accepted you should report it. Here is a tip when using the hints from Duo always use the first word. Here are some other tips and be sure to bookmark and use the Guidelines given:

comment/4821654

March 12, 2015

Viaggiatore

I don't think it is.

July 25, 2013

uppergardiner

Why does Duolingo not accept "I put a dress on"?

April 26, 2015

LSadun

As of 2/2017, it suggests "I put on a dress" instead. I'm reporting it.

February 5, 2017

Monika295149

I write exactly want you want and my answers is incorrect. So what do you want?

July 19, 2017

CID404

Vestito = dress

October 13, 2017

Isidor868839

Why is "garment" wrong?

January 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.