"Who does he look like?"

Translation:Vem ser han ut som?

January 7, 2015

29 Comments


Alf42

Vem ser han ut som? - Who does he look like? (Whom see he at like?)

Just putting this in my comments so that I can find it later in my profile to remember this construction. Hoping that Duolingo will have a way for users to star or save items for review. :)

February 8, 2015

antibozo

Indeed, the question sentence should be "Whom does he look like", not "Who…".

February 26, 2016

Manuel_papas

i really don't get this sentence, i can't know how to construct it with the translations offered for each word :/

February 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

se ut som = look like

It's a fixed expression, but if you look at it word by word you'll be confused:
se = see
ut = out
som = like

February 9, 2015

envercyilmaz

I am confused by the construction of this sentence. What happens when I remove last two words (Vem ser han) ?

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

se = see
se ut som = look like
Vem ser han? = Whom does he see?

January 7, 2015

AbirbhavG

Here's an easier translation if the one offered by Duo is confusing: Vem är han lik? Conveys the meaning across doesn't it? Kindly tell me if thid is wrong, or whether I can use it during daily usage.

November 1, 2015

Arnauti

It's an accepted translation and you can definitely use it in both speech and writing. The one above is a closer translation though. Vem är han lik? actually means Who(m) does he resemble? – there's a small difference in meaning between look like and resemble.

November 1, 2015

NatalieBoa3

I'm not sure that there is any difference in English meaning between 'look like' and 'resemble'. What is the difference in meaning in Swedish? Is it a matter of degree, i.e. 'resemble' is less strong?

February 27, 2019

SunnySundquist

How about, "Vad ser det ut som? What does it look like?!

June 7, 2018

sotnosen93

That's a correct sentence and translation.

December 28, 2018

rach_jules

Can the words be reordered? I.e. Vem ser ut han som? Vem ser ut som han?

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

Vem ser ut som han? means 'Who looks like him?' so that changes the meaning drastically. Han ser ut som vem? is the kind of question created by word order that you can do in English too, it would be 'He looks like who?' in English. I guess you could also say Som vem ser han ut? 'Like who does he look?' but it sounds a bit strained to me.

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

'Vem ser ut han som?' would be just wrong. Verbs and their particles part pretty easily in Swedish, so that other important parts of the sentence very often go between them.

February 15, 2015

g.uh

Arnauti, why theses verbs made of two words like ser ut and tycker om accept a word between them ? I dont understant, when therei s a word between them, and makkes the sentence confused :/

July 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I am not Arnauti :), but I have some hints.

If the verb comes before the subject, then the subject splits the verb and the particle:
Tycker du om honom? (question)
Naturligtvis tycker jag om honom. (v2-rule)

If there is an adverbial after the verb, then it splits the verb and the particle:
Jag tycker inte om honom. (inte)
Du tycker kanske om mig. (kanske).

If the verb comes before the subject and you have an adverbial inside the sentence, then both the subject and the adverbial are placed between the verb and the particle:
Tycker du kanske om honom? (question + kanske)
Naturligtvis tycker jag inte om honom. (V2-rule + inte).

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

Thanks Helen, couldn't have said it better myself. :)

July 13, 2015

g.uh

Thank yoooooooooou ! ♥♥ Tack !

July 13, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Thank you so much. ❤ I have been looking for an explanation like this for two years.

February 27, 2019

hdhdhdhx

Can i say vem är lik han?

May 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it has to be the object form "honom".

May 13, 2016

antibozo

Also, what about "Ut som vem ser han?" or "Som vem ser han ut?" Are these proper?

February 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

The latter works, the former is funny but incorrect :)! The particle (here "ut") can never be placed before the verb.

February 26, 2016

antibozo

Tack! :^)

February 26, 2016

Skadi.Moon

Why would "Vem gör han ser ut som?" be incorrect?

April 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't use "do" as an auxiliary the way English commonly does.

May 13, 2016

Larry-Johnson

I wrote, "Vem likar han?" The response was that I had a "typo", and then gave the above as the correct translation. I was given credit, though. Am I correct, or am I wrong?

March 21, 2019

devalanteriel

liknar is correct, yes, so the system is right. It just shows you the default translation no matter what you get wrong.

March 21, 2019

Rockinout13

Saving this explanation! Thank you!!

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.