1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an Meiriceánach i Meirice…

" an Meiriceánach i Meiriceá."

Translation:The American is in America.

January 7, 2015

12 Comments


rentriki

Why do you use different prepositions for "i Meiriceá" and "sa Ghearmáin"?


galaxyrocker

Most countries require the definite article. Meiriceá is one of the five big ones (though there are others) that don't, along with Éirinn (Éire), Albain, Sasana, and Ceanada


Lancet

A little over half of all country names are always preceded by the singular definite article an, while the rest have no article: see list. There is no way to predict which ones require the an; this must be learned off by heart when you meet a new country name.


kevmur

Just to complete galaxyrocker's and lancet's explanation - the words "i" (meaning "in") and "an" (meaning "the") contract into the single word "sa" when they occur together. So "sa" translates into English as "in the".


freymuth

Does "Meiriceá" only refer to the US or all of America?


zzxj

I've only heard it used to refer to the US, but apparently it can mean either, same as in English.


kevmur

The United States are na Stáit Aontaithe.


PatHargan

All of it, not just the United States, same as in English. e.g. Meiriceá Theas = South America.


AaronKBrown

It refers to either one, as in English.


MeredithNa

How do you say "there is an American in America"?


zzxj

Tá Meiriceánach i Meiriceá.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.