"Tá an Meiriceánach i Meiriceá."

Translation:The American is in America.

3 years ago

16 Comments


mjkuecker1965

A bit redundant

3 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Well, thanks for that, Captain Obvious.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Only the one is there? Where are all the others?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Does "Meiriceá" only refer to the US or all of America?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

I've only heard it used to refer to the US, but apparently it can mean either, same as in English.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

The United States are na Stáit Aontaithe.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

All of it, not just the United States, same as in English. e.g. Meiriceá Theas = South America.

3 years ago

AaronKBrown
AaronKBrown

It refers to either one, as in English.

2 years ago

felix102035

no sh#t sherlock

1 year ago

rentriki
rentriki

Why do you use different prepositions for "i Meiriceá" and "sa Ghearmáin"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Most countries require the definite article. Meiriceá is one of the five big ones (though there are others) that don't, along with Éirinn (Éire), Albain, Sasana, and Ceanada

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

A little over half of all country names are always preceded by the singular definite article an, while the rest have no article: see list. There is no way to predict which ones require the an; this must be learned off by heart when you meet a new country name.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Just to complete galaxyrocker's and lancet's explanation - the words "i" (meaning "in") and "an" (meaning "the") contract into the single word "sa" when they occur together. So "sa" translates into English as "in the".

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

How do you say "there is an American in America"?

1 year ago

zzxj
zzxj

Tá Meiriceánach i Meiriceá.

1 year ago

Jake746269

Here is The American, in his natural environment.

4 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.