1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il panino è il mio, non il s…

"Il panino è il mio, non il suo."

Translation:The sandwich is mine, not his.

July 25, 2013

74 Comments


Viaggiatore

The sentence can have either meaning, his/hers or yours. You have to know from the context whom the speaker means. If you speak to someone in the polite form (lei and third person verb forms), then you have to go whole hog and use the reflexive pronoun si and the possessive suo.


ibarix

Excellent clarification, grazie.


stevami

you've been studying for a year


azuldevill

Grazie, molto buona esplicazione


ibarix

"suo" can mean "your" (formal singular) but it says it's a mistake. To me, it makes more sense to say "it's not yours" after "the sandwich is mine" instead of "not his/hers".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

DuoLingo is requiring Capital s in "Suo" for formal you.


Don_Abramo

Is correct to also say "Il panino è mio, non suo"? I thought that the original "Il" covered all of that.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if they repeat it for emphasis?


RodolfoRod969975

I'd like to know also.


RussellChr

The voice sounds like it's saying il panino 'el' mio, is it standard to merge e and il together to el?


Fayzilla

Hopefully someone replies to this.


Pamstadus

why is it il mio , why is 'il' used


mariaelena256

not quite sure, but it sounds better, lolol in spanish we would also say ....es el mio it is mine


RodolfoRod969975

Well maria in spanish if someone asked "whose dog is this?" I would answer, es mio instead of es el mio. Im confused as in whether i must use an article everytime i plan on using a possesive.


Anna-Grace8

So get your filthy paws off my panino!!


Algarve11

The sandwich is mine, not his. So WHY he's eating it?


Jez168382

A panino (IT) is a 'panini' (EN-GB)...A tramezzino (IT) is a sandwich (EN-GB). This is a hill that I am prepared to die on.


SeamusCoon

They mark "The roll is mine, not his" as wrong, even though 'roll' is given as one meaning of panino.


redder

I provided 'sandwich' and duolungo gave correct answer as being bun which isn't a listed definition.


Keith_Price

I put 'The sandwich is mine, not yours' and it was marked as wring. I though Suo, like Su in Spanish, could mean his, hers or yours.


Nancy53656

the audio on this sentence does not play


Nancy53656

I cannot fisish this session because the audio for this sentence does not play


Blu_Rae

You could report this problem (the flag).


remington44

Did not put the comma in and it was marked wrong.


Blu_Rae

Geez.... Duo is picky...


masonroyse

Does anyone know to whom I could speak Italian with? Is there a site? Grazie


GailWilson15

Does anyone know with whom I could speak Italian.


awpoppo

Pro tip: wait until you have had some decent practice here and when going there skip lessons, go to practice, scroll down to chat, or help others with their english/spanish/portugese/ or whatever other language you know


elviahf

Muy bien. Gracias por las explicaciones.


MrsMixMusic

Gee, a picture of your face would be better.


karina1918

just i have one cuestion..... since when the translation of panino means sandwich instead of bread, because originally i learn it that way


jovictor1066

I think "panino" is usually used to mean sandwich, although literally it means "little bread" (as in, a roll instead of a loaf). In fact, you see it now in American restaurants that have a special grill to make Italian-style sandwiches --except they always say "panini" for one sandwich, which drives me crazy!


stelaines

i always make the mistake to translate panino like bread


MrsMixMusic

"Il pane" is bread


SNahuelVil

I worte the sandwich's and said it was wrong!


haydee14p

It sounds like she's saying el not e il.


stellariani

Why is it not "him"?


mariaelena256

In this case, the proper english is his. Him would be for a direct object. As in: I love him or I heard him. His is possessive - His hers ours yours etc.


DidiG.

Why is il suo HERS and not HIS? This seems to be rather arbitrary at times!


OwlGolD623

Isn't "panino" the word for lunch? Why didn't it warn me that this time it was going to be "bun"?


VladDanila

The word for lunch is "pranzo"


maclaes

The meaning is open to more answers!


MichelleRe20

Could you just skip "il"?


RodolfoRod969975

I wish somenone would explain that


geminikutie

Aaaaaaaand... Fight!


jogaman

I don't think this is repeating, though it may be mentioned on other pages... "non il Suo" with capital 'S' is what makes it "not yours." Right?


Paola829070

Thats what i typed and it marked it wrong


MarkWatson16

There was no option for his..


DanielAdarif

Why is it hers and not his?


JosephT.Madawela

that sounds a bit formal when you say "mine" can we write "mio" insread of "il mio"?


GinaWitt3

I am so confused! I put hers and it marked it wrong! It is telling me that it is supposed to be his. That's not right!


eric679535

"suo" can mean his, hers, its.
How can one tell which is the correct answer?


EmmanuelHa573701

The sandwich is mine, not his, Il panino è il mio,non il suo. Which the sentences is masculine..

Come mai!!! Dicono che ho sbagliato.


Sarah37743

Can't see what is wrong with "the sandwich is mine, it is not hers"


G4reVIiW

That’s what I wrote and I’m persistently corrected to “bread roll”


filipinojalapeno

how does min not count as a typo


piyopiyo0

At least, now I can protect my sandwich from Italians :)


jfernan998

App did not let me answer.


Ronaldo-Correia

Quando diz "suo" não está referindo a ele ou ela He or She e sim Your.


holoro716

I am really greedy! LOL!!!


CukooAgate9

I SUCK AT ITALIAN!!


Bazza12345

You can do it, believe in yourself <3


Josiah890890

You got this far I'd think that you are pretty good


SNahuelVil

I worte the sandwich's and said it was wrong!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.