"Il panino è il mio, non il suo."

Translation:The sandwich is mine, not his.

July 25, 2013

60 Comments


Viaggiatore

The sentence can have either meaning, his/hers or yours. You have to know from the context whom the speaker means. If you speak to someone in the polite form (lei and third person verb forms), then you have to go whole hog and use the reflexive pronoun si and the possessive suo.

July 25, 2013

ibarix

Excellent clarification, grazie.

July 26, 2013

stevami

you've been studying for a year

July 4, 2014

azuldevill

Grazie, molto buona esplicazione

October 16, 2018

ibarix

"suo" can mean "your" (formal singular) but it says it's a mistake. To me, it makes more sense to say "it's not yours" after "the sandwich is mine" instead of "not his/hers".

July 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

DuoLingo is requiring Capital s in "Suo" for formal you.

December 9, 2013

BeatrizCar38

Estoy de acuerdo

August 15, 2014

Don_Abramo

Is correct to also say "Il panino è mio, non suo"? I thought that the original "Il" covered all of that.

October 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if they repeat it for emphasis?

December 9, 2013

RussellChr

The voice sounds like it's saying il panino 'el' mio, is it standard to merge e and il together to el?

December 23, 2014

Fayzilla

Hopefully someone replies to this.

August 17, 2015

Fjompeji

Myyy sandwich!

September 23, 2015

SeamusCoon

They mark "The roll is mine, not his" as wrong, even though 'roll' is given as one meaning of panino.

February 15, 2014

Pamstadus

why is it il mio , why is 'il' used

May 25, 2014

mariaelena256

not quite sure, but it sounds better, lolol in spanish we would also say ....es el mio it is mine

June 27, 2014

redder

I provided 'sandwich' and duolungo gave correct answer as being bun which isn't a listed definition.

August 8, 2015

MichelleRe20

Could you just skip "il"?

August 9, 2015

Keith_Price

I put 'The sandwich is mine, not yours' and it was marked as wring. I though Suo, like Su in Spanish, could mean his, hers or yours.

October 16, 2016

masonroyse

Does anyone know to whom I could speak Italian with? Is there a site? Grazie

August 25, 2013

Don_Abramo
October 28, 2013

awpoppo

Pro tip: wait until you have had some decent practice here and when going there skip lessons, go to practice, scroll down to chat, or help others with their english/spanish/portugese/ or whatever other language you know

March 18, 2015

elviahf

Muy bien. Gracias por las explicaciones.

February 19, 2014

MrsMixMusic

Gee, a picture of your face would be better.

May 12, 2019

karina1918

just i have one cuestion..... since when the translation of panino means sandwich instead of bread, because originally i learn it that way

February 22, 2014

jovictor1066

I think "panino" is usually used to mean sandwich, although literally it means "little bread" (as in, a roll instead of a loaf). In fact, you see it now in American restaurants that have a special grill to make Italian-style sandwiches --except they always say "panini" for one sandwich, which drives me crazy!

March 10, 2014

stelaines

i always make the mistake to translate panino like bread

September 28, 2014

MrsMixMusic

"Il pane" is bread

May 7, 2019

SNahuelVil

I worte the sandwich's and said it was wrong!

May 18, 2014

haydee14p

It sounds like she's saying el not e il.

May 28, 2014

stellariani

Why is it not "him"?

August 4, 2014

mariaelena256

In this case, the proper english is his. Him would be for a direct object. As in: I love him or I heard him. His is possessive - His hers ours yours etc.

August 4, 2014

DustinWenk

Cloud 9 uh huh

January 3, 2015

DidiG.

Why is il suo HERS and not HIS? This seems to be rather arbitrary at times!

March 10, 2015

OwlGolD623

Isn't "panino" the word for lunch? Why didn't it warn me that this time it was going to be "bun"?

June 14, 2015

VladDanila

The word for lunch is "pranzo"

July 31, 2015

maclaes

The meaning is open to more answers!

July 30, 2015

geminikutie

Aaaaaaaand... Fight!

November 2, 2015

jogaman

I don't think this is repeating, though it may be mentioned on other pages... "non il Suo" with capital 'S' is what makes it "not yours." Right?

November 4, 2015

Paola829070

Thats what i typed and it marked it wrong

January 10, 2016

Anna-Grace8

So get your filthy paws off my panino!!

May 6, 2016

MarkWatson16

There was no option for his..

June 5, 2016

DanielAdarif

Why is it hers and not his?

February 6, 2017

Nancy53656

the audio on this sentence does not play

July 31, 2017

Nancy53656

I cannot fisish this session because the audio for this sentence does not play

July 31, 2017

remington44

Did not put the comma in and it was marked wrong.

August 2, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

that sounds a bit formal when you say "mine" can we write "mio" insread of "il mio"?

June 5, 2018

MaMyriah

sexist.

September 27, 2018

GinaWitt3

I am so confused! I put hers and it marked it wrong! It is telling me that it is supposed to be his. That's not right!

October 19, 2018

eric679535

"suo" can mean his, hers, its.
How can one tell which is the correct answer?

January 14, 2019

EmmanuelHa573701

The sandwich is mine, not his, Il panino è il mio,non il suo. Which the sentences is masculine..

Come mai!!! Dicono che ho sbagliato.

February 14, 2019

Sarah37743

Can't see what is wrong with "the sandwich is mine, it is not hers"

March 28, 2019

Ronaldo-Correia

Quando diz "suo" não está referindo a ele ou ela He or She e sim Your.

June 9, 2016

holoro716

I am really greedy! LOL!!!

February 11, 2014

CukooAgate9

I SUCK AT ITALIAN!!

March 18, 2014

Bazza12345

You can do it, believe in yourself <3

May 12, 2014

Josiah890890

No you do not

May 1, 2019

Josiah890890

You got this far I'd think that you are pretty good

May 1, 2019

SNahuelVil

I worte the sandwich's and said it was wrong!

May 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.