1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The food is mine."

"The food is mine."

Translation:Het eten is van mij.

January 7, 2015

16 Comments


xRoyalWolf

What's wrong with "Het eten is mijn"? Isn't "van mij(n)" and "is mijn"


ArthurAAMaia

Try thinking of "mijn" as "my". "The food is my" doesn't make sense, but "The food is mine" does. "Van mij" is similar to "of me" aka "mine". If you really want to use "my" instead of "mine", you could also say "It is my food" and that does make sense, and it would translate to "Het is mijn eten" :)


VanHoof666

Het is mijn eten = It's my food

Het eten is van mij = The food is mine

'Het eten is mijn' is not right.


T_Verhoeven

Het voedsel is van mij zou ook goed moeten zijn!


Respro

Het voedsel en het eten zijn inderdaad synoniemen, niet?


kahill5

why is it van mij instead of van mijn? doesn't mijn mean mine and mij mean my?


RemcoVonk

'Van mij' literally translates to 'of my' which doesn't make sense in English. In English one would say 'mine' in that case. That's why it is 'mij' and not 'mijn'. Het is mijn kat >> It is my cat. De kat is van mij >> The cat is mine.


ArthurAAMaia

Almost. "Mijn" means "my" and "mij" means "me" (stressed).

Try thinking of "mijn" as "my". "The food is my" doesn't make sense, but "The food is mine" does. "Van mij" is similar to "of me" aka "mine". If you really want to use "my" instead of "mine", you could also say "It is my food" and that does make sense, and it would translate to "Het is mijn eten" :)


rostysilverside

Why not just "Het eten is mijn". Direct translation


T_Verhoeven

In this sentence mijn is my in Dutch. So what you're saying now is: The food is my.

If you want to use the word mijn you have to change the sentence a bit to: "Het is mijn eten" would be correct because it translates to: The food is mine.


BrendahKya

Can i say " het eten is mijn"?


VanHoof666

Het is mijn eten = It's my food Het eten is van mij = The food is mine or (old fashioned) Het eten is het mijne = The food is mine


VanHoof666

Het voedsel is van mij should be accepted.


FlorenciaMathe

Why is it het mijne and not mijn?


Susande

It's one of the following (the former is used way more often):

  • Het voedsel is van mij
  • Het voedsel is het mijne

Mijn voedsel has the same meaning, but is a less direct translation. You can find more on possesive pronouns here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.