"Baineann tú díot do hata."

Translation:You take your hat off.

3 years ago

30 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I’m pretty sure the pronunciation of this sentence is completely off.

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

I'm confused by the pronunciation, too. But focloir.ie did seem to confirm that the Munster pronunciation of "bain" is indeed /bueen/. Perhaps someone else with direct experience can confirm this.

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182
3 years ago

Leipreachan4

Nope... you can leave your hat on ...

2 years ago

fgalla
fgalla

Could/should this be accepted - "You take your hat off you"?

I was wondering could you then use it to make the following distinctions.

Baineann tú díom do hata. - "You take your hat off me"

Baineann tú de do hata. - "You take your hat off him"

etc.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

I agree with your two Irish examples. Regarding your question about the acceptable translation, it might be literal, but would we actually say that? You take your hat off you.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. You're exactly right. The de + pronoun is who you're taking the hat off of.

3 years ago

FauxShizzle
FauxShizzle

Is "Baineann tú do hata díot" equivalent?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; in the case of a phrasal verb like bain de, the preposition of a phrasal verb, even in a prepositional pronoun form, precedes the object.

3 years ago

sbn90
sbn90

I'd like to know that, too. Sometimes the preposition comes after the object, sometimes before it. Is there a rule to that?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

What is the difference between tógann and baineann?

3 years ago

sleepypie

tógann is the verb to take and baineann is the verb to take off

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Bain itself isn't the verb for "take off". It's * bain de. Bain* by itself means something else.

3 years ago

Berkhead

deduct

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

What does it mean by itself?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can have several meanings

3 years ago

CHu5Lz

This is not translated as "Take off your hat." because that is a command, correct? This must be translated as "You take off your hat"--the non-command form?

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yes, the imperative (command form) would be different. Bain díot do hata would be the imperative form (Take off your hat).

2 years ago

Laois4lyf

How come in the previous sentence(bainnean se a chota de - he takes off his coat) the "de" comes after the possessive article and noun, however in this sentence the "diot" comes before the possessive article and the noun?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because multiple people were involved in creating the course.

1 year ago

Laois4lyf

I understand that, however which one way of saying it would be more common? (diot/ de before or after the possessive article and noun)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Much like English, where you can say "You take off your hat" or "you take your hat off", both Baineann tú díot do hata and Baineann tú do hata díot occur in modern Irish.

1 year ago

Laois4lyf

Ah okay cool, thanks for clearing it up Knocksedan :)

1 year ago

Janmetdepet
Janmetdepet

Tig leat do hata a fhágáil ort.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat.

1 year ago

fleeny
fleeny

Well Tom Jones certainly likes to leave HIS hat on ....https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5GyI8S9VRT8

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

slightly off topic but how would I write/say "Hold on to your hat " - as per a current song.

1 year ago

KellyManni3

err... this is a different word order to one i saw a few minutes ago about someone taking their coat off and another taking their shoes off. This skill is hard

7 months ago

ataltane
ataltane

English also allows two word orders here: "you take your hat off" and "you take off your hat".

5 months ago

KellyManni3

Yes, but it only allows one. It marked me wrong when I wrote the other. Maybe it was wrong to do that, I just assumed it's correct.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.