1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I vostri cappelli sono cari."

"I vostri cappelli sono cari."

Translation:Your hats are expensive.

January 7, 2015

16 Comments


dangoogie

Whats wrong with your hair is expensive?

January 7, 2015

IvanSab

"Hair" is "Capelli", with only one "p".
"Hats" is "Cappelli", with two "p"

January 7, 2015

s.-paul

thanks i didn't know that

March 12, 2015

AhmedOrban

and how do they differ in pronunciation?

August 11, 2015

IvanSab

The "p" of "Capelli" is like that one in "reaper", and you pronunce the word with the accent on the "e": Capèlli.

In "Cappelli" you have to put more stress on the "p" sound, and the accent is on the "e" as in "Capelli".

August 11, 2015

AhmedOrban

Thanks bro

August 12, 2015

IvanSab

You're welcome

August 12, 2015

Tarek233738

Thanks

February 12, 2019

Interrobang3

On two separate occasions I've misread this as "cavalli" and I don't know why.

February 21, 2015

clochan1

How would you say 'your hats are pretty'!

March 9, 2015

clochan1

I think I have confused 'cari' with 'carini'

March 12, 2015

faith.leye

If expensive means 'cari', what would cheap mean?

June 13, 2016

RodHoekstr

Economici perhaps

May 17, 2018

Luis_ECabral

I type, I vostri capelli sono cari. and it is wrong every time?

March 16, 2019

s_augustyn

I think it is your spelling of hats, it needs a double p

May 2, 2019

Nancy449306

I wrote " your hats are costly" and was marked wrong. Why?

July 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.