"The women like colorful umbrellas."

Translation:Alle donne piacciono gli ombrelli colorati.

July 25, 2013

28 Comments


jesklittum

I definately wrote it wrong, but I wrote "piaciono" instead of "piacciono", simply because I was not really sure, and so I used the tool tip! I am pretty sure that the tool tip showed "piaciono" when I hovered the word "like". Could anyone check?

November 11, 2013

jackblackch

You are right, same here. Tooltip said piaciono.

January 6, 2014

Kmandadad

It just dinged me for spelling too, I typed it exactly as the tool tip said to...

February 22, 2014

KarenColle

Same here...it definately spelled it with one C, not too.

April 19, 2014

KarenColle

Excuse the two typo!!!

April 19, 2014

jesklittum

The conjugation table for "piacere" also states "Loro piaciono" when you look up "piacere" in the vocabulary.

November 11, 2013

Ariaflame

Hmm, whereas the italian dictionary I just checked definitely has loro piacciono

March 19, 2014

poggi123

I did the same thing & was dinged for spelling.

February 12, 2014

amizzi1960

Why Alle and not Le donne ?

September 19, 2013

microphone83

le donne is just "the women" (here the women are not receiving the intent of the verb); alle donne means "to the women" (and in this case, the women are recieving the effects of the verb -- being pleased by the umbrellas).

Hope this helps.

September 27, 2013

amizzi1960

Thanks for the reply

September 27, 2013

jackblackch

Whats the difference between colorati and coloriti? The solution says that both is possible.

January 6, 2014

SuzanElise

Is it mandatory to use 'gli' here?

January 31, 2014

ajstronach

Can you say, "Alle donne piacciono gli ombrelli pieni di colori"?

July 25, 2013

GrahamIE

Le donne piacciono ombrelli alle colorati (Not sure why this does not work?)

September 29, 2013

paradoja

It says something like: The coloured umbrellas (although ombrelli alle colorati itself is probably wrong too) like the women. You want the opposite.

October 15, 2013

GrahamIE

I do not understand where the "alle" goes in the sentence and what rules apply to its position in the sentence.

October 17, 2013

paradoja

In the English phrase, "The women like colourful umbrellas", "the women" is the subject (who does the action of liking) and "colourful umbrellas" is the direct object (what [or who] recieves the action; answers the who or whom part of the question).

In the Italian phrase, this changes. For the verb "piacere" the subject will not be the one liking, but the thing that is liked (ie. "gli ombrelli colorati"). "Piacere" is not "to like", but more like "to be liked", or "to please". Now, "le donne" in the Italian phrase is not the subject nor the direct object (it does not receive the action). It is the indirect object (to whom the action relates).

A more literal translation of "Alle donne piacciono gli ombrelli colorati" would be "The coloured umblellas are pleasing to the women". In that English phrase the subject is "the coloured umbrellas" and "the women" are to whom the umbrellas please. In Italian certain prepositions tend to be in front of indirect objects. "A" is always used before an indirect object noun ( http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm ), and here it is used to mark the "indirect-object-ness" of "Le donne".

I don't know if I've explained myself correctly, but basically I think there are two difficult things here. "Piacere" does not work like "to like" (but rather in the oposite way). And here we have (I think) one of the first examples of indirect object in the phrases that Duolingo gives.

October 17, 2013

GrahamIE

Thank-you for a comprehensive reply - seems I will have to brush up on my english knowledge of grammar too ....

October 18, 2013

cahoots1

Thank you (although you made my head spin!). Does this mean that "piacciono" is in the third person pl. because of the umbrellas rather than the women? That is, should piaccere accord with its subject?

May 5, 2014

Ariaflame

Pretty much. There are a few verbs like this. 'To miss' is another one I think.

May 5, 2014

LEAHNFeren

I'm in an Italian class and we would never say the sentence this way. We would either swap Le donne for the indirect object pronoun, making it "Gli piacciono gli ombrelli colorati." or, if le donne needed to be there, it would be "Gli ombrelli colorati piacciono alle donne." It's a small complaint, but when I fail a test for saying it in a completely correct way, Mi non piace!

April 28, 2014

brooke.thorpe

So it basically says 'to the woman the umbrellas are likeable"

May 3, 2014

gabrielaar256991

?

May 16, 2014

Bevita

Why not "le donne vogliono ombrelli colorati"? Does "vogliono" have a different connotation?

May 18, 2014

LEAHNFeren

that implies they want them, not they like them

May 28, 2014

neilsonwakec

Why do we use alla etc

May 27, 2014

Sjorsjie

I got away with coloriti! LOL!

June 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.