1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Idrott och hälsa"

"Idrott och hälsa"

Translation:Physical education and health

January 7, 2015

8 Comments


Igelbarnet

This is the "official" name of the school subject, but we just call it Idrott.


WarriorCleberz

Idrott also means sports, athletics and games (from what I understood).


Lundgren8

Here’s a thread about the distinction between idrott and sport: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7095727


Igelbarnet

Sports and athletics, yes. Games, not so much. ^^


PLLumsdaine

At least in the UK, “games” is a very traditional name for the school subject of sports — so it does seem appropriate here..


miguelthebrave

I'm really thankful that you accepted P.E.


Antti22

Sounds like the name of a magazine


Segwyne

Why not Fitness? We often say Health and Fitness as a pair.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.