"Idrott och hälsa"

Translation:Physical education and health

January 7, 2015

7 Comments


Igelbarnet

This is the "official" name of the school subject, but we just call it Idrott.

January 7, 2015

WarriorCleberz

Idrott also means sports, athletics and games (from what I understood).

December 29, 2015

Lundgren8

Here’s a thread about the distinction between idrott and sport: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7095727

January 3, 2016

Igelbarnet

Sports and athletics, yes. Games, not so much. ^^

January 2, 2016

PLLumsdaine

At least in the UK, “games” is a very traditional name for the school subject of sports — so it does seem appropriate here..

January 12, 2016

miguelthebrave

I'm really thankful that you accepted P.E.

August 4, 2015

Antti22

Sounds like the name of a magazine

August 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.