Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her wife is a priest."

Translation:Hennes fru är präst.

3 years ago

35 Comments


wombat000
wombat000

What a modern sentence!

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Some trivia: the current archbishop of the Church of Sweden is a woman.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

And the bishop of Stockholm is a homosexual woman.

3 years ago

AndreasDts

Indeed? The swedish church is surprisingly modern.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Truly so. I'm not religious, but I'm glad the church of Sweden is embracing equality. :)

3 years ago

jakeb921
jakeb921

Scandinavian equality ftw :3

3 years ago

Super8Mario

In our churches in middle east (I'm orthodox) we don't even have female priests, I guess even catholic churches here don't allow women to become priests

3 years ago

skrats
skrats

Wooo, for gender equality!!!! I actually had to read over this sentence twice to actually process what I read, haha!

3 years ago

Ontbijt
Ontbijt

What a Swedish sentence !

2 years ago

adamgallag1

thats exactly what i thought

1 year ago

zaragorti

Nice one! Well done Duolingo and well done the Church of Sweden!

3 years ago

HuShifang
HuShifang

Gotta say - I love the Swedish sentences. So much more enlightened than the ones you get in most other languages. (French for English -- at least before the recent refresh -- was regularly cringe-inducing, with seemingly every other sentence being about how the princess loved wearing pink and making food for her boyfriend.)

3 years ago

Sledgehammur

Somebody knows how to do the church thing right.

3 years ago

Autumn19361

I'm sorry when did we learn wife? Was it just added? :(

3 years ago

tjdagger

From another comment I've seen it should have been under the family section, I believe the first lesson but not sure. A lot of us didn't get it as a sentence or anything, no matter how many times we did the lesson.

2 years ago

qquagga

I love this! Thanks to whoever wrote it :)

3 years ago

Ayrincharles
Ayrincharles

I am a bit confused, shouldn't the sentence be "henner fru ar EN prest", since there is the "a" article before the word "priest" ?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

In Swedish, we don't use articles with professions.

comment/6122883

2 years ago

NovaAlbist

This is a beautiful sentence. Go duolingo.

2 years ago

Jeanbean425734

"Präst" sounds so much like (English) "priest" that my brain immediately says, "Oh, I know what that is! A Catholic priest." I have to stop and realize it could be translated "priest" or "pastor."
Is "präst" used for all kinds of religious leaders? Is it a universal term for "religious leader"?
In American English, we always use specific terms for certain religious leaders: "priest, pastor, rabbi, imam, guru, lama." We would never refer to a Catholic priest as a "pastor" or call a rabbi a "priest."
If one doesn't know the proper term, the phrase "religious leader" is usually substituted.
So, I'm wondering if "präst" only refers to two roles - a Catholic priest or a Protestant pastor - or does it refer to any religious leader of any faith?
Also, if a Swedish speaker wanted to make it clear which faith the leader belongs to, would the name of the religion be inserted like, "She is a Buddhist priest," or would that sound weird? And could you also call her just "a priest" and the listener would assume it could be any religion at all? Or would they assume it's Christian if not told otherwise?
This is a long, wordy post, but I just want to understand what this word means and how it's used. Any help will be appreciated!

4 months ago

jarrettph

If man can be used as husband can kvinna not be used as wife?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

You can say "min kvinna" but then it probably means that you are not married to her.

3 years ago

jarrettph

Oh ok thanks!

3 years ago

Quaglianera
Quaglianera

According to this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives there should be "sin fru" instead of "hennes fru", so which one is correct when duolingo said I had a mistake when I wrote "sin fru är präst"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, sin is used only to refer back to a subject. It thus rarely starts a sentence.

2 years ago

KalmanFarkas
KalmanFarkas

Äkta människor was here!

3 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

The catholic church does not allow for female or gay priests

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's irrelevant here. Priests in the Church of Sweden are correctly called priests in English, just like Anglican priests (who aren't Catholic either). There are other words for other types of Lutheran ministers, but the ones in the Church of Sweden are priests, and they can be both female and gay. Just like in English, präst can also refer to other kinds of priests, like e.g. Zen or Shinto priests.

2 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

More open minded denominations

2 years ago

Jeanbean425734

I didn't know people called ministers in the Church of Sweden "priests" in English. The use of "priest" in the Anglican/Episcopal Church is the only exception I knew of until just now.
What are the other types of Lutheran ministers, and what are the words used for them? Are there Lutheran churches in Sweden that are not part of the Church of Sweden? Is the word "präst" not used by them?

4 months ago

vangolingo
vangolingo

am i the only one confused here?

9 months ago

jarrettph

I think so. What's confusing?

9 months ago

gmwahl
gmwahl

Why push the gay agenda on the rest of the normal world?

4 months ago

davidxevs

Eww...

9 months ago

Risto110913
Risto110913

'hennes hustru' is correct, but is it really. This course is the worst teaching course ever !

1 year ago