1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her wife is a priest."

"Her wife is a priest."

Translation:Hennes fru är präst.

January 7, 2015

30 Comments


wombat000

What a modern sentence!


Anders91

Some trivia: the current archbishop of the Church of Sweden is a woman.


HelenCarlsson

And the bishop of Stockholm is a homosexual woman.


AndreasDts

Indeed? The swedish church is surprisingly modern.


Zmrzlina

Truly so. I'm not religious, but I'm glad the church of Sweden is embracing equality. :)


W41LM3R

Scandinavian equality ftw :3


Super8Mario

In our churches in middle east (I'm orthodox) we don't even have female priests, I guess even catholic churches here don't allow women to become priests


skrats

Wooo, for gender equality!!!! I actually had to read over this sentence twice to actually process what I read, haha!


Ontbijt

What a Swedish sentence !


adamgallag1

thats exactly what i thought


HuShifang

Gotta say - I love the Swedish sentences. So much more enlightened than the ones you get in most other languages. (French for English -- at least before the recent refresh -- was regularly cringe-inducing, with seemingly every other sentence being about how the princess loved wearing pink and making food for her boyfriend.)


zaragorti

Nice one! Well done Duolingo and well done the Church of Sweden!


Sledgehammur

Somebody knows how to do the church thing right.


Autumn19361

I'm sorry when did we learn wife? Was it just added? :(


tjdagger

From another comment I've seen it should have been under the family section, I believe the first lesson but not sure. A lot of us didn't get it as a sentence or anything, no matter how many times we did the lesson.


NovaAlbist

This is a beautiful sentence. Go duolingo.


Jeanbean425734

"Präst" sounds so much like (English) "priest" that my brain immediately says, "Oh, I know what that is! A Catholic priest." I have to stop and realize it could be translated "priest" or "pastor."
Is "präst" used for all kinds of religious leaders? Is it a universal term for "religious leader"?
In American English, we always use specific terms for certain religious leaders: "priest, pastor, rabbi, imam, guru, lama." We would never refer to a Catholic priest as a "pastor" or call a rabbi a "priest."
If one doesn't know the proper term, the phrase "religious leader" is usually substituted.
So, I'm wondering if "präst" only refers to two roles - a Catholic priest or a Protestant pastor - or does it refer to any religious leader of any faith?
Also, if a Swedish speaker wanted to make it clear which faith the leader belongs to, would the name of the religion be inserted like, "She is a Buddhist priest," or would that sound weird? And could you also call her just "a priest" and the listener would assume it could be any religion at all? Or would they assume it's Christian if not told otherwise?
This is a long, wordy post, but I just want to understand what this word means and how it's used. Any help will be appreciated!


I would still like to know this. (2/19/19)


GS__

"Religious leader" is pretty vague. Maybe a later module has a word for "clergy" (if there is in fact an analogue).


Ayrincharles

I am a bit confused, shouldn't the sentence be "henner fru ar EN prest", since there is the "a" article before the word "priest" ?


HelenCarlsson

In Swedish, we don't use articles with professions.

comment/6122883


jarrettph

If man can be used as husband can kvinna not be used as wife?


HelenCarlsson

You can say "min kvinna" but then it probably means that you are not married to her.


valiendomother

Would that be the same for girlfriend?


devalanteriel

You can say flickvän ("girlfriend") or tjej ("girl"), but definitely not kvinna. I would be hesitant to use in other contexts as well, though I respect that Helen disagrees.


Quaglianera

According to this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives there should be "sin fru" instead of "hennes fru", so which one is correct when duolingo said I had a mistake when I wrote "sin fru är präst"?


Zmrzlina

No, sin is used only to refer back to a subject. It thus rarely starts a sentence.


qquagga

I love this! Thanks to whoever wrote it :)


damjansimi1

I want to learn Swedish, I don't like to play trivies


devalanteriel

What is "play trivies" and how does this not teach you Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.