"Her wife is a priest."

Translation:Hennes fru är präst.

January 7, 2015

32 Comments


wombat000

What a modern sentence!

January 7, 2015

Anders91

Some trivia: the current archbishop of the Church of Sweden is a woman.

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

And the bishop of Stockholm is a homosexual woman.

January 8, 2015

AndreasDts

Indeed? The swedish church is surprisingly modern.

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Truly so. I'm not religious, but I'm glad the church of Sweden is embracing equality. :)

January 15, 2015

W41LM3R

Scandinavian equality ftw :3

May 30, 2015

Super8Mario

In our churches in middle east (I'm orthodox) we don't even have female priests, I guess even catholic churches here don't allow women to become priests

April 27, 2015

skrats

Wooo, for gender equality!!!! I actually had to read over this sentence twice to actually process what I read, haha!

July 31, 2015

Ontbijt

What a Swedish sentence !

November 2, 2015

adamgallag1

thats exactly what i thought

November 3, 2016

zaragorti

Nice one! Well done Duolingo and well done the Church of Sweden!

February 24, 2015

HuShifang

Gotta say - I love the Swedish sentences. So much more enlightened than the ones you get in most other languages. (French for English -- at least before the recent refresh -- was regularly cringe-inducing, with seemingly every other sentence being about how the princess loved wearing pink and making food for her boyfriend.)

May 28, 2015

Sledgehammur

Somebody knows how to do the church thing right.

June 18, 2015

Autumn19361

I'm sorry when did we learn wife? Was it just added? :(

September 7, 2015

tjdagger

From another comment I've seen it should have been under the family section, I believe the first lesson but not sure. A lot of us didn't get it as a sentence or anything, no matter how many times we did the lesson.

October 21, 2015

Ayrincharles

I am a bit confused, shouldn't the sentence be "henner fru ar EN prest", since there is the "a" article before the word "priest" ?

April 28, 2016

HelenCarlsson

In Swedish, we don't use articles with professions.

comment/6122883

April 28, 2016

NovaAlbist

This is a beautiful sentence. Go duolingo.

April 29, 2016

Jeanbean425734

"Präst" sounds so much like (English) "priest" that my brain immediately says, "Oh, I know what that is! A Catholic priest." I have to stop and realize it could be translated "priest" or "pastor."
Is "präst" used for all kinds of religious leaders? Is it a universal term for "religious leader"?
In American English, we always use specific terms for certain religious leaders: "priest, pastor, rabbi, imam, guru, lama." We would never refer to a Catholic priest as a "pastor" or call a rabbi a "priest."
If one doesn't know the proper term, the phrase "religious leader" is usually substituted.
So, I'm wondering if "präst" only refers to two roles - a Catholic priest or a Protestant pastor - or does it refer to any religious leader of any faith?
Also, if a Swedish speaker wanted to make it clear which faith the leader belongs to, would the name of the religion be inserted like, "She is a Buddhist priest," or would that sound weird? And could you also call her just "a priest" and the listener would assume it could be any religion at all? Or would they assume it's Christian if not told otherwise?
This is a long, wordy post, but I just want to understand what this word means and how it's used. Any help will be appreciated!


I would still like to know this. (2/19/19)

May 2, 2018

GS4Lef

"Religious leader" is pretty vague. Maybe a later module has a word for "clergy" (if there is in fact an analogue).

February 16, 2019

qquagga

I love this! Thanks to whoever wrote it :)

September 19, 2015

hrclbm

The catholic church does not allow for female or gay priests

December 22, 2015

Arnauti

That's irrelevant here. Priests in the Church of Sweden are correctly called priests in English, just like Anglican priests (who aren't Catholic either). There are other words for other types of Lutheran ministers, but the ones in the Church of Sweden are priests, and they can be both female and gay. Just like in English, präst can also refer to other kinds of priests, like e.g. Zen or Shinto priests.

December 22, 2015

hrclbm

More open minded denominations

December 29, 2015

Jeanbean425734

I didn't know people called ministers in the Church of Sweden "priests" in English. The use of "priest" in the Anglican/Episcopal Church is the only exception I knew of until just now.
What are the other types of Lutheran ministers, and what are the words used for them? Are there Lutheran churches in Sweden that are not part of the Church of Sweden? Is the word "präst" not used by them?

May 2, 2018

jarrettph

If man can be used as husband can kvinna not be used as wife?

April 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can say "min kvinna" but then it probably means that you are not married to her.

April 13, 2015

jarrettph

Oh ok thanks!

April 14, 2015

valiendomother

Would that be the same for girlfriend?

November 30, 2018

devalanteriel

You can say flickvän ("girlfriend") or tjej ("girl"), but definitely not kvinna. I would be hesitant to use in other contexts as well, though I respect that Helen disagrees.

December 1, 2018

Quaglianera

According to this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives there should be "sin fru" instead of "hennes fru", so which one is correct when duolingo said I had a mistake when I wrote "sin fru är präst"?

November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, sin is used only to refer back to a subject. It thus rarely starts a sentence.

November 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.