1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Partiet sågs som ett hot mot…

"Partiet sågs som ett hot mot demokratin."

Translation:The party was seen as a threat against democracy.

January 7, 2015

7 Comments


ahoyland2586

If I wanted to say "the party is seen as a threat to democracy," what would I say in place of sågs?


Zzzzz...

The voice pronounces the last word as [demokrati:en]. Is this some kind of exception or just plain wrong?


Arnauti

It's a typical error of our present TTS, sorry about that. Link to a native speaker pronouncing the word the way it should be: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/demokratin/


blutacpineapple

Wish I'd been invited to this party...


i_am_nico

Any clue on the subtlety and if "sågs" could be translated as "perceived"? At least it is not accepted as answer.


Arnauti

I've added it. A better counterpart to was perceived as is uppfattades som, but it should still work, I think.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.