"Partiet sågs som ett hot mot demokratin."

Translation:The party was seen as a threat against democracy.

January 7, 2015

6 Comments


ahoyland2586

If I wanted to say "the party is seen as a threat to democracy," what would I say in place of sågs?

January 15, 2016

Berniebud

"Ses".

January 16, 2016

Zzzzz...

The voice pronounces the last word as [demokrati:en]. Is this some kind of exception or just plain wrong?

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's a typical error of our present TTS, sorry about that. Link to a native speaker pronouncing the word the way it should be: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/demokratin/

January 7, 2015

i_am_nico

Any clue on the subtlety and if "sågs" could be translated as "perceived"? At least it is not accepted as answer.

December 8, 2015

Arnauti

I've added it. A better counterpart to was perceived as is uppfattades som, but it should still work, I think.

December 8, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.