"Jag föll för dig."

Translation:I fell for you.

January 7, 2015

15 Comments


Svalfjor

What a cute sentence. c:

April 10, 2015

Rycecube

So what's the present form of föll?

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

faller

January 3, 2016

bigswedeej

Does that include physical falling, or that a different word? I fell on the floor

January 25, 2016

Anders91

It means falling physically. This phrase is idiomatic however.

January 25, 2016

Patsyish

How would you say if somebody would be telling about actual falling caused by the person whom their is talking to? (sorry I can not say this in English either :D)

November 5, 2016

Arnauti

att falla tends to be used more in abstract phrases, or if it's used in more concrete senses, you get a much higher style. For actual falling, we often use att ramla instead. So maybe it would be 'I fell over because of you' and jag ramlade på grund av dig. Or if you change perspective: Du fick mig att ramla 'You made me fall'.

November 5, 2016

Patsyish

Thank you! I was falling into despair, (not falling like you fall in fall, i alla fall) This might fall to the category of lame jokes - I fall often to the temptation of puns.

November 5, 2016

ezupo1

i was about to ask the same question but I read yours. En español sería .....Me caí por tu culpa o me caí por culpa tuya. (me caí por ti no suena muy natural)

August 26, 2017

Hottiejan

why "I fell in love with you" doesn't work!?

April 4, 2017

Vedun

What does this mean?

January 7, 2015

Anders91

Same as in English. That he/she fell [in love] with someone.

January 7, 2015

Kreilyn

i came to ask the same!

April 5, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

It's true Duo!

June 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.