1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag föll för dig."

"Jag föll för dig."

Translation:I fell for you.

January 7, 2015

22 Comments


LearnLang302

What a cute sentence. c:


Rycecube

So what's the present form of föll?


Hottiejan

why "I fell in love with you" doesn't work!?


Pastamancer

It still does not work.


Steph.Ro

"I fell for you" is an idiomatic phrase. I'm sure Swedish has a more direct translation for "I fell in love with you".


MarvelMani1

Non-native and still learning, but I think that would be Jag blev kär i dig.


bigswedeej

Does that include physical falling, or that a different word? I fell on the floor


Anders91

It means falling physically. This phrase is idiomatic however.


Patsyish

How would you say if somebody would be telling about actual falling caused by the person whom their is talking to? (sorry I can not say this in English either :D)


Arnauti

att falla tends to be used more in abstract phrases, or if it's used in more concrete senses, you get a much higher style. For actual falling, we often use att ramla instead. So maybe it would be 'I fell over because of you' and jag ramlade på grund av dig. Or if you change perspective: Du fick mig att ramla 'You made me fall'.


Patsyish

Thank you! I was falling into despair, (not falling like you fall in fall, i alla fall) This might fall to the category of lame jokes - I fall often to the temptation of puns.


ezupo1

i was about to ask the same question but I read yours. En español sería .....Me caí por tu culpa o me caí por culpa tuya. (me caí por ti no suena muy natural)


Vedun

What does this mean?


Anders91

Same as in English. That he/she fell [in love] with someone.


Kreilyn

i came to ask the same!


rvnbrd

Does it also work idiomatically to say "I fell for it", "Jag föll för det"?


Adam386517

Why is this in the "present perfect" category?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.