"Jag föll för dig."

Translation:I fell for you.

January 7, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LearnLang302

What a cute sentence. c:


Rycecube

So what's the present form of föll?


Hottiejan

why "I fell in love with you" doesn't work!?


AndyDeany

I'd argue "I fell for you" has a slightly different meaning, of subtle.


Pastamancer

It still does not work.


Steph.Ro

"I fell for you" is an idiomatic phrase. I'm sure Swedish has a more direct translation for "I fell in love with you".


MarvelMani1

Non-native and still learning, but I think that would be Jag blev kär i dig.


bigswedeej

Does that include physical falling, or that a different word? I fell on the floor


Vedun

What does this mean?


rvnbrd

Does it also work idiomatically to say "I fell for it", "Jag föll för det"?


craigchardy

Amazingly like English. Not all European languages have this same idiomatic expression.


grantgfleming

It's very interesting that this, very idiomatic, phrase translates directly!


DiogoRg1

Could this also mean that I fell so she didn't have to?


Xango222

Why is this in the "present perfect" category?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.