Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are thrifty in the kitchen."

Translation:Eres económica en la cocina.

5 years ago

29 Comments


eduludi
eduludi

"Eres económico en la cocina" should be a valid option. Looks sexist if only "she" can be "at the kitchen", right?

5 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Accepted now 14/05/2015

3 years ago

amitbenb
amitbenb

Seems true enough. Google translate concurs.

5 years ago

hannah222001

Thrifty? What the hell

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's how you call someone cheap without offending them.

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

I'd be more offended by thrifty than cheap. Thrifty is very cutting.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

In my subset of English (NE US) and my husband's (Eastern Australia) thrifty has a positive connotation.

2 years ago

nueby
nueby

My false option was Eres ahorrativo en la sábana. Stingy in the sheets? Ouch.

4 years ago

MiserableMe
MiserableMe

"eres ahorrativa en la cocina" is accepted, but "eres ahorrativo en la cocina" isnt. also, "eres economico en la cocina" is accepted, but "eres economica en la cocina" isnt. What is going on here?

4 years ago

Supra__

Eres economica en la cocina is accepted

3 years ago

jaezz

Why isn't "estas" accepted here? Can this be a temporary state?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

markinumt
markinumt

sois económicos en la cocina - is not accepted

2 years ago

mariacocotero

thrifty= en español de España es ahorrador/a

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Any reason why tacaño would be wrong?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a bad connotation with that word that does not exist with economical or "económica/o" http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/tacano/forced (ñ)

3 years ago

Eric.Winter

This sentence doesn't really make a lot of sense to me. Thrifty to me has a lot more to do with money than things you do in the kitchen. Also, I totally disagree about thrifty having a negative connotation. "Stingy", yes, but at least here in New England it's a positive quality.

2 years ago

Rob11192

Thrifty in the kitchen is a perfectly valid phrase. It means you don't waste ingredients, and use up leftovers.

5 months ago

TuckGodfrey

'Economica' indicates (by its gender agreement) that it is an adjective, right? So why would 'Ustedes son económicos en la cocina' be marked wrong and corrected to 'ustedes son económico...'?

2 years ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

If you look up 'thrifty' in the English-Spanish dictionary, it says 'ahorrativo'. 'Economico' is considered 'colloquial'. I think this should be noted.

1 year ago

thilac
thilac

I agree

5 years ago

XiandeD7

why can't it be eres economica en la cocina

4 years ago

ElrickH

Estas ahorrando en la cocina.... Duo..........-_- please.

2 years ago

hertn
hertn

Thrifty? I am not familiar with this word. I do know "economic" how ever.

2 years ago

Shinitaomi

I tried "eres" and it told me "sois." I've never heard of sois, can someone help me? Thank you!

1 year ago

ASBoivin

I selected "Eres económica en la cocina" for the translation, but it says Incorrect even though that's the given correct response. WTF

1 year ago

David576383

won't accept the correct translation

1 year ago

Maria490175

Why "estas" is wrong?

8 months ago