"Inverno é época de morango."

Translation:Winter is strawberry season.

July 25, 2013

19 Comments


NobleJohn

Strawberries do not grow in the Winter ... reported.

July 29, 2013

JesDeLove

I put 'winter is the season of the strawberry' which should have be accepted. In English, even though we use the singular here it's obvious that we are talking about strawberries in general.

August 18, 2013

JCMcGee

This should be on a T-shirt!

Shakespeare's Richard III...woulda been different had the bard been a lusophone: "Now is the winter of our strawberries!"

January 24, 2014

phenger2

My kingdom por um morango!

April 12, 2014

DominoD87

Gosh the voice is so funny, I seriously laughed out loud.

July 26, 2013

Portofan

me too - no chance to understand it ;)

December 20, 2013

aboyer02

Why is 'época' used here instead of 'temporada'?

January 8, 2014

Paulenrique

when it is related to fruit/flowers we commonly use "época".

January 8, 2014

aboyer02

Thanks.

January 11, 2014

mackat

Winter is the season of the strawberry didn't work.

September 8, 2013

rudneyfiori

Hi everyone, but... yes, I'm living in Jundiaí, SP, Brazil , and, strawberry here, "born" in the winter (since june until august) However, in portuguese, A época do morango na minha região é de junho até agosto, com temperatura média de 8 graus durante a madrugada com muito sereno, e média de 20 graus durante a tarde com sol, e sim, é verdade, aqui no Brasil o morango é uma fruta que comemos no inverno. (Winter in Brazil does not so wintry, I have never felt a temperature below zero degrees)

sorry for my bad english

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

The south region has temperatures below zero...and some cities in São Paulo too! =)

June 5, 2014

jurrius

Why is época not preceded by an article (a época)?

January 7, 2014

Paulenrique

that would not be so common to get it too specific, but it's not wrong if you use A.

January 8, 2014

learngood22

Isn't morango singular? I put "Winter is the age of strawberry" , but it didn't accept it.

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

yes... you will hear most natives saying morango in singular. it is not wrong to say that in plural, but it sounds a bit odd.

July 25, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I wrote winter is the season of strawberry and even though it isn't a correct English sentence they accepted it.

March 1, 2014

lolly0

The English do not say "Winter is the time of strawberry" They would use the plural "Strawberries" or say, "...time of the strawberry".

June 19, 2014

jits

• Winter is season for strawberry - is not correct.

Winter is the season for strawberries is more apt. Anyway, it is a very strange sentence.

July 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.