1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gudarna har hört våra böner."

"Gudarna har hört våra böner."

Translation:The gods have heard our prayers.

January 7, 2015

18 Comments


rwhodges

Not to be confused with Gudarna har hört våra bönor: The gods have heard our beans. Only plausible if you ate way too many beans.


CainXVII

...and if you're from Stockholm, you would pronounce it exactly the same.


araparseghian

Anyone else find it hilarious that "böner" means "prayers"?


araparseghian

I guess that's the kind of humor only native English speakers are familiar with, haha.


Zmrzlina

Well, let's just say the heavy metal band Tröjan didn't sound as metal on their Swedish posters. :p


Arnauti

The 'hard rock' usage of dots is really counter intuitive to us, because in our minds, ö and o are really different letters. Exchanging one for the other makes as much sense as exchanging P and R just because they look a bit similar.


MonsieurCal

I saw a band that traded all its 'o's for the Danish/Norwegian 'o' with the slash through it. I tried to sing the lyrics phonetically, to no avail.


prok05

I don't know many languages, so I can't draw a better example, but, would this would be "different" as in Spanish comparing "n" with "ñ" or more like in Catalan comparing e/è/é or o/ò/ó which basically only changes the pronunciation?


landsend

O and Ö are as different as P and R. Accented letters in other languages work differently.


Mikachu987

Yes for n and ñ! They are both different letters. Ano and año mean different things.


jayagmon

Well, just think about it in French... "bonheur" :) (BTW, how do you use italics in a comment?)


IHaveABonheur

I know I certainly do.


rumnraisin

If it helps anyone remember, bön is cognate with English boon. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/boon


Beanybadger

Does Gudarna refer specifically to male gods, or to the entire pantheon (goddesses included)?


InvertedGo

Goddesses included.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.