"Gudarna har hört våra böner."

Translation:The gods have heard our prayers.

January 7, 2015

16 Comments


rwhodges

Not to be confused with Gudarna har hört våra bönor: The gods have heard our beans. Only plausible if you ate way too many beans.

May 3, 2015

CainXVII

...and if you're from Stockholm, you would pronounce it exactly the same.

August 22, 2015

araparseghian

Anyone else find it hilarious that "böner" means "prayers"?

January 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Why so? :)

January 8, 2015

araparseghian

I guess that's the kind of humor only native English speakers are familiar with, haha.

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, let's just say the heavy metal band Tröjan didn't sound as metal on their Swedish posters. :p

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

The 'hard rock' usage of dots is really counter intuitive to us, because in our minds, ö and o are really different letters. Exchanging one for the other makes as much sense as exchanging P and R just because they look a bit similar.

January 8, 2015

MonsieurCal

I saw a band that traded all its 'o's for the Danish/Norwegian 'o' with the slash through it. I tried to sing the lyrics phonetically, to no avail.

July 7, 2016

prok05

I don't know many languages, so I can't draw a better example, but, would this would be "different" as in Spanish comparing "n" with "ñ" or more like in Catalan comparing e/è/é or o/ò/ó which basically only changes the pronunciation?

May 27, 2015

landsend

O and Ö are as different as P and R. Accented letters in other languages work differently.

July 27, 2015

jayagmon

Well, just think about it in French... "bonheur" :) (BTW, how do you use italics in a comment?)

February 25, 2015

IHaveABonheur

I know I certainly do.

November 7, 2016

rumnraisin

If it helps anyone remember, bön is cognate with English boon. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/boon

March 30, 2016

Beanybadger

Does Gudarna refer specifically to male gods, or to the entire pantheon (goddesses included)?

January 6, 2019

InvertedGo

Goddesses included.

June 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.