1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Betjenten spørger ham, om ha…

"Betjenten spørger ham, om han gerne vil arresteres."

Translation:The officer is asking him if he would like to get arrested.

January 7, 2015

18 Comments


Olweg

Can it also be translated by "be arrested" (and not "get arrested") ?


KatherineMaas

Well, it's not accepted.


epac-mcl

A point of note: A "politi betjent" is in English a "police constable", and should not be rejected.

Also: An "officer" in Danish is "Befalingsmand".


Jim365236

What's wrong with "policeman"? I realize it's outdated, but it should still be acceptable.


RyagonIV

There is no reason it shouldn't be accepted.


soniawaite

Ah! So is "betjent" a policeman, and not an army officer?


RyagonIV

Correct. An army officer is, surprisingly, en officer. :)


soniawaite

Thank you! All this time I didn't know it meant policeman. It seems I am learning American along with Danish! I have also recently learnt that seddel -note, isn't a brief letter, but paper money.


RyagonIV

Seddel is a small piece of paper in general. It can refer to a bank note, or to one of the papers you can find on a, well, notepad.


casperghost

"om" can also mean "if"? I thought "hvis" was "if"...


epac-mcl

"Hvis" and "om" both mean "if", but with a slight difference. http://www.basby.dk/modul1/hvisom00.htm


duKaren

I thought 'om' meant if with the sense of 'whether'


HastaLaVista83

If you know German, "om" is "ob" and "hvis" is "falls" (both "if" in English).


Pippin314

Hvorfor 'gerne vil?


RyagonIV

This is a subordinate clause. In those clauses, the adverb is placed before the verb. Subordinate clauses usually start with om, at, som, der, or anything that has a relation to something in the main clause.


watsond2255

Why is: The officer asks him if he wants to be arrested - not correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.