"Pojken bredvid mig läser en bok."

Translation:The boy next to me is reading a book.

January 7, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbbyJ96

Why can't be "the boy is next to me reading a book"?


CutePorcupine

This would not be a direct translation, although it would mean the same thing in context. Also, your translation implies that you already know the boy, whereas the original sentence implies that you only know him as "the boy next to me."


AbbyJ96

Ah OK! Tack så mycket!!


sotnosen93

I would translate that as "Pojken är bredvid mig och läser en bok." (Literally: "The boy is next to me and reads a book.") The Swedish gerund, though it exists, isn't really as common as the English and often has to be changed somehow or it'll sound unnatural.


ehdhdhbehxbehw

In this situation is doesn't goes before next but I think that is needs to go before readin


JanaOuss

Why "beside me" doesn't work?


sotnosen93

As a native speaker, I think this sounds like an acceptable translation. I would report it if it still isn't accepted.


negoryo

(The boy next to me reads a book ) is not acceptable, just wondering why.


ScifiKitty

I try to remember "bredvid=next to" by remembering that "bredvid" looks kinda like "bread with" as in you share bread with someone next to you.


gameraccoon

How to distinguish the case when "the boy is next to me reading a book" and "the boy next to me is reading a book"? Basically, how we can tell that it's not me who is reading a book in this case?


Vincenta10

i would like to know the same


SAMOZ97

why "reads a book" isn't accepted?? correct answer was "is reading" but that's the swme thing


telemetry

OK so I went with "the boy is reading a book next to me" - is that a possible translation here? I had a sentence earlier that was - bad attempt coming up sorry! - över pojken flygar fåglaren, which is similar to pojken bredvid mig läser en bok, with the subject at the end instead of the start.

Is Swedish flexible with order, or is it pretty much like English here? And is the birds sentence a usual way of phrasing it? "Over the boy the birds fly" is fine in English, but it sounds very poetic and unusual


Arnauti

Swedish word order works a lot like English word order. The boy is reading a book next to me would be Pojken läser en bok bredvid mig.
The sentence Över barnen flyger fåglarna is just as poetic in Swedish as its English counterparts Over the children the birds fly/are flying.


telemetry

Ahh tack, that's nice and easy then!


TimBrovin

My variant was The boy next to me is reading (reads) a book .


ehdhdhbehxbehw

Is reading is correct


layla345255

This is right isn't it?


Georgia874351

How do you say 'beyond'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.