"Pojken bredvid mig läser en bok."

Translation:The boy next to me is reading a book.

January 7, 2015

17 Comments


JanaOuss

Why "beside me" doesn't work?

June 26, 2017

sotnosen93

As a native speaker, I think this sounds like an acceptable translation. I would report it if it still isn't accepted.

November 22, 2018

telemetry

OK so I went with "the boy is reading a book next to me" - is that a possible translation here? I had a sentence earlier that was - bad attempt coming up sorry! - över pojken flygar fåglaren, which is similar to pojken bredvid mig läser en bok, with the subject at the end instead of the start.

Is Swedish flexible with order, or is it pretty much like English here? And is the birds sentence a usual way of phrasing it? "Over the boy the birds fly" is fine in English, but it sounds very poetic and unusual

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

Swedish word order works a lot like English word order. The boy is reading a book next to me would be Pojken läser en bok bredvid mig.
The sentence Över barnen flyger fåglarna is just as poetic in Swedish as its English counterparts Over the children the birds fly/are flying.

January 7, 2015

telemetry

Ahh tack, that's nice and easy then!

January 8, 2015

hobomonkey990

Why is "The boy that is next to me reads a book," incorrect? tack på förhand.

October 5, 2015

sotnosen93

The addition of "that is" doesn't really add much besides adding superfluous words. It would also change the sentence in Swedish as well: "Pojken som är bredvid mig läser en bok."

November 22, 2018

AbbyJ96

Why can't be "the boy is next to me reading a book"?

January 4, 2016

CutePorcupine

This would not be a direct translation, although it would mean the same thing in context. Also, your translation implies that you already know the boy, whereas the original sentence implies that you only know him as "the boy next to me."

May 29, 2016

AbbyJ96

Ah OK! Tack så mycket!!

May 29, 2016

sotnosen93

I would translate that as "Pojken är bredvid mig och läser en bok." (Literally: "The boy is next to me and reads a book.") The Swedish gerund, though it exists, isn't really as common as the English and often has to be changed somehow or it'll sound unnatural.

November 22, 2018

TimBrovin

My variant was The boy next to me is reading (reads) a book .

March 12, 2016

lil_tomato

I did not capitalize the T and it god counted as wrong ... oh well! :) have a good day!

December 2, 2016

Norravargen

Why "reads a book" was marked wrong? Maybe i meant that the boy next to me reads a book but not right now. How to say then that "the boy next to me reads (some) book" in general?

July 31, 2018

sotnosen93

"Reads a book" is a perfectly acceptable translation for "läser en bok". It's possible that you simply made a mistake elsewhere and Duolingo marked "reads a book" as the mistake instead of the real one. The correcting system is a bit wonky at times.

November 22, 2018

Will709432

Why not beside me? I thought bredvid meant beside or next to, and vid meant by

October 27, 2018

Rachel574816

Why is the English 'to' not translated here at all?

June 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.