Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es tu olor."

Translation:It is your smell.

5 years ago

60 Comments


eduludi
eduludi

I am native spanish, an this sound something like "es to-lor".

5 years ago

tecalai

I thought I heard "Es dolor." I listened several times.

3 years ago

skrmasters

I have gotten this one wrong both of the two times that I heard it because it sounds like "Es dolor." This one needs to be re-recorded or given a context.

2 years ago

mistico19

Yeah same here. It is very difficult to distinguish without context.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Thanks for commenting. I was wondering if Spanish speakers would say "tu olor" like that, but it sounds like it's just the Duolingo lady saying it wrong.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you so much for saying that, eduludi. I wished to confirm my thinking that it didn't sound quite like it should be.

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

Thank you. I thought I was crazy.

3 years ago

JHeaven
JHeaven

Please use the Report a problem function to report poor quality audio. Let's use the discussion space for linguistic comments & queries. Thanks

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Of course it should be reported, and I'm glad you pointed that out. But I appreciate the comment because it allows us to get a comparison from a native speaker so we're not tempted to merely rely on duo's recording for pronunciation. So thank you to you both.

1 year ago

karimagon

Can't figure this one out. Does this mean the particular way you smell to others? If that's the case it should probably be "scent" and not "smell." "Smell" makes a poor noun a lot of the time.

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Olor" in that sentence does not sound very polite either, you can use "aroma" instead, and when you speak about colognes or perfumes, you can use "fragancia".

2 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

It wanted an English translation for the Spanish sentence, but it rejected "fragrance" as an answer.

1 year ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

yes!! smell almost always has a pejorative connotation

3 years ago

TabulaRasa1

I wish someone had given this suggestion to Lynyrd Skynyrd back in the day, not that it would have made that song much better.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

??...that's a great song ( "...el odor de la muerte te rodea...el infierno si..." ;)

4 years ago

Profesora247

I agree!

2 years ago

Elgin56

Would odor be a wrong translation for olor?

8 months ago

rmc.0

Shouldn't be, it was in the hover suggestion. Is that A Thing on mobile?

7 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

But I just showered!

4 years ago

TabithaKru
TabithaKru

I translated olor as "scent." I feel like that's a much nicer thing to say! But it was marked wrong. :(

4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I agree with you. I think it is a valid translation. I just looked "scent" up in my Spanish-English dictionary and it listed "olor (bueno o malo)" as one of the choices. I then looked up "olor", but "scent" was not listed. Hmmmmm.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

No, I don't think it should be accepted, "scent = aroma".

2 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

Reported 10/30/14

3 years ago

gmhewitt

I spelled odour the Canadian way and it was marked wrong. s/b accepted.

4 years ago

Stompariffic

We speak Canadian english in Australia too, ay. I reported the error so it's aboot time it got fixed.

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

What exactly is the Canadian way of spelling odour? Do you draw those squiggly odour lines above the word?

3 years ago

chantalle.1

American = odor Canadian/English= odour

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Thanks! :^)

3 years ago

allanpcat

Odour is spelt the same in UK English too. Still marked as wrong. December 2014

3 years ago

riodelbanana

I wrote "It is your smell" knowing DL and just to be safe, but that statement (by itself) is most definitely offensive. If fact, I can't think of a context where it wouldn't be. Anyone? If this translated to "This is your scent" by itself, I would think that it was referencing a perfume or cologne. As in "That perfume/cologne smells nice on you" Just my take as a native English speaker...

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, the Spanish has the same effect. As someone points out above, you would rather say "es su aroma" or "fragancia" for "This is your scent". I too thought of going to the perfumery.

Simply because a sentence is not polite does not make it incorrect language.

2 years ago

Miguel280968

I'm not sure about 'offensive', thinking of "The scent of a woman" (Alpacino)

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I think that's the point. Using "smell" seems more offensive to many English speakers. They are not saying that about "scent." The question is whether olor should be translated to "smell"/"odo(u)r" or something gentler like "scent"/"aroma."

I believe olor in this sentence implies has something that needs to be addressed.

7 months ago

Miguel280968

Ha ha, reminds me of the young woman who took a guy to court because he told her everyday whilst on the bus she smelt nice... The judge nearly dismissed the case until he found out the alleged offender was a dwarf... Solamente un pequeno detalle :)

7 months ago

a7YM7Ps7

As an English speaker, I believe if someone says, "I like your smell," it would come across as somewhat creepy. "I like your scent, fragrance, or perfume " would be polite.

"Stench" or "reek" would be most insulting.

4 months ago

AnnRon

You don't want to hear that!

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

You don't want to smell that!

3 years ago

learnspanish2713

Duolingo so mean :(

4 years ago

lola.kot.5

Very useful when pestered by an unwanted man in a Spanish speaking country. It's not you, it's your smell. :/

2 years ago

ShalabiEmad

Why are you smelling me?

3 years ago

aprit
aprit

...I didn't do it!!!

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes, but he/she who smelt it....

1 year ago

SaharKhali4

Scent should be accepted as a synonym of smell

2 years ago

HarpoChico

Really, I think you should wash at least once a day!

3 years ago

i3aby
i3aby

scent? stench? both should be ok right?

3 years ago

pedrotaylor

one lady said to another 'Doesn't Dr Johnson smell' and he responded by saying 'No Madam, you smell, I stink'

2 years ago

simonipatel14

it sound like es to olor

1 year ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

OK, this is a medical section so "It is your smell" might refer ketones (pear drops) smell on the breath of a diabetic with low sugar..... Or a child might say they like a thing because it (e.g. clothes) smells of someone they love?!

1 year ago

Roger654478

'it is your stink' is that not more acurate? smell is a verb, the noun is stink, or perhaps stench!

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"smell" is also a noun. (And "stink" is also a verb.)

"stink" is probably too strong a meaning for "olor". "olor" doesn't have any sense of bad smell.

1 year ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

In the (edited) words of Hannibal Lector, "I smell your scent"

1 year ago

Miguel280968

I was tempted to reply "did you let one go? But the missing question mark prevented me to do so. However I think I got the drift of it :)

9 months ago

PaulBarrette
PaulBarrette

what about adding "scent" to the possible translations

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

So, let's sum up where we are today (1/2018):

The Spanish noun olor in its most general sense just means whatever is perceived via the olfactory organs. It could be bad or good.

To get a better handle on the Spanish noun olor, I think it's worth noting that it is also used to describe something that seems suspicious. In English, we say something "smells fishy" to communicate this idea. In the proper context, you could simply say "something smells." That does not mean one literally got a distinctive olfactory hit. It means something doesn't seem quite right. It's kind of like the time the Bard wrote about something rotten in Denmark. None of this uses or implies a pleasant smell. No other Spanish noun with a meaning that overlaps with smell has this same usage.

It goes without saying that both English and Spanish have other words with different connotations of positive and negative smells (e.g., Spanish has: fragancia, aroma, perfume, buqué, hedor, peste, etc.). Neither language is limited to "smell" - olor, and there are much better words to describe a person's smell in a positive way.

All of this suggests to me that es tu olor is not really a positive statement. Indeed, without an additional modifier or a different phrasing (es tu olor fragante), I feel certain it is meant to be used in a disapproving way.

So, I agree with alezzzix and I would argue against using more "polite" words such as "aroma" or "scent" to translate this sentence, unless you said it with a healthy dose of irony or sarcasm.

7 months ago

Miguel280968

Te lo ha bien dicho D M (i hope this is Spanish)

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Lo has dicho bien perhaps? I like to think of everyone complimenting me. :)

7 months ago

Miguel280968

y porque no! :) y un vaso de vino rojo también :)

7 months ago

chicapug

This just sounds gross.

6 months ago

Miguel280968

ya no se ha tirado un pedo! ... (I wonder if i got this right or understandable)

6 months ago

a7YM7Ps7

Clearly one would say this in response to the question: "Why does everyone avoid me?"

4 months ago