"Aquela mesa foi feita de madeira."

Translation:That table was made of wood.

7/25/2013, 2:41:39 PM

10 Comments


Bennemann2

I am a native Portuguese speaker. This sentence sounds quite off. We don't say that a table "was made" (foi feita) of wood. We say the table "is made" of wood (é feita). If we are talking about a table that no longer exists, we use "era feita".

7/25/2013, 2:41:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

interesting! where I live, if we are talking about a thing that is away from the people involved in he comversation, we usually say "was/were made". Maybe a regional nuance...

7/25/2013, 3:30:38 PM

Bennemann2

How can that be? "foi" indicates past. If you want to express that a table that is away from you is made of wood, you just say "aquela mesa é feita de madeira". The word "aquela" already carries this meaning of distance. Thus, I am not sure I get what you are saying. Could you give examples?

7/25/2013, 4:07:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

that's the way some people here say that. as the construction happened in the past some, people refer to this kind of thing in the past, like "aquela casa foi feita de madeira".

7/25/2013, 5:06:11 PM

Davu

So there is no analogy with English? I agree if I looked at a table, or even if I was talking about one in another room, I would say "That table is made of wood". On the other hand if I had seen the table at a showroom earlier in the day I could say, when asked to describe the table I saw, "That table was made of wood" and I'm not influenced by whether the table still exists or not.

7/25/2013, 5:38:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

it doesnt imply something like that necessarily. we also about something we saw and use present or point to a thing and use past o.O a bit strange...

7/25/2013, 7:20:16 PM

Bennemann2

Yes, but in that case we would also "era". "A mesa que vi no bar ontem era feita de madeira" --> The table I saw at the bar yesterday was made of wood.

After some consideration I agree now with Pauloenrique that the use of "foi feita" instead of "é feita" is used in some cases or regions. But I would recommend to use the latter for safety.

7/25/2013, 7:22:16 PM

Davu

Aha, thank you both, I thought I was missing something obvious, and it is clearly knowing the difference between "foi" and "era"; well this lesson will make me think more deeply about that.

7/25/2013, 7:28:52 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I think it's straightforward:

  • It is made of wood = é feita de madeira
  • It was made of wood = foi/era feita de madeira
  • it has been made of wood = foi feita de madeira
1/19/2016, 5:33:50 PM

Lng52-._

The expression, "made OUT OF wood", should also be considered as acceptable per DL.

3/7/2018, 5:43:04 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.