1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I find no work."

"I find no work."

Translation:Jag hittar inget arbete.

January 7, 2015

18 Comments


dionize

Why is 'inte' not the right word here?


Lundgren8

Inte means ’not’ and ingen, -et, -a means no.


sandeepa2

Tack för hjälpen


SpecificCanary

I'm being told to use "inte något," but haven't yet been exposed to något. Could somebody elaborate?


Arnauti

Literally inte något means 'not any'.

inget means 'no', it negates nouns.
The word inte means 'not', it negates verbs.

Since we're negating the noun here (no work), the suggested answer is inget arbete. But if you insist on using inte, you need to have något too. 'any' can be a bit tricky in some cases in English, but if we just take an easy example, we get this:

han arbetar inte 'he does not work'
han har inga pengar 'he has no money'
han har inte några pengar 'he does not have any money'


JoshuaMadd2

Why is "yrke" not acceptable in this context?


Arnauti

It's more like profession – ett yrke is not an employment.


tjack87

And inget instead of ingen because arbeter is an ett word??


mattheworb

I'm having real difficulty hearing the difference between "arbetar" and "arbete" - they essentially mean the same thing, yes - arbetar as a verb, (work - to do), and arbete) as a job?


schyrsivochter

arbetar is /ɑrbeːtɑr/ and arbete /ɑrbeːtε/. I think the difference is big enough.


ghelleks

Why "inget" instead of "ingen"?


ziwei234

It is because "ett arbete", so inget arbete; if en bok, ingen bok? I think..


ghelleks

Ah, ok. That makes sense. Thank you!


tsuj1g1r1

Coming from German as a background language, I kind of expected "ingen" et al. to figure more prominently in Swedish, pretty much anywhere there is an indefinite noun in the object. I make no distinction that I'm aware of between "I find no work" and "I don't find any work" in English. Is there any perceptible difference in Swedish between "Jag hittar inget arbete" and "Jag hittar inte något arbete"? Is there any between the English versions for that matter?


simurg

Why is it not "Jag hittar inget jobbet."?


Will709432

You can say Jag hittar inget jobb


tsuj1g1r1

Because “I find no the job.” doesn't make sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.