1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor bruger du ikke et an…

"Hvorfor bruger du ikke et andet program?"

Translation:Why do you not use another program?

January 7, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

GLeibniz

Because I can't afford Rosetta Stone.

January 23, 2015

lifeofchuck

I take German in Rosetta Stone and honestly, I don't like it as much as duolingo.

March 3, 2016

100percentnick

Is Duolingo trying to give me a hint to use other software? :P

January 15, 2015

dpchalmers

I've absolutely no idea what a program is in this context.

January 7, 2015

Marinia

I would assume some sort of software

January 8, 2015

_JavierP_

school program

March 3, 2016

anamarinblanco

"do not" = "don't"???

October 20, 2017

65643625234

Why doesn't "Why not use another program?" work?

October 26, 2016

neurosisberg

So is "program" exclusive to technology and software, or can you use it in a context such as "I'm part of the engineering program at MIT"?

July 10, 2017

JohnJohnNL

And what would the Danish phrase be if the translation contained «an other» instead of «another»? Or is this a DLM (duolinguomistake)? Tak

March 22, 2018

LelandSun

“An other” does not exist in modern English, while “one other” and “any other” do. “Another” comes from “an other”, but it has also acquired other meanings. It is an important word for learners of English to master.

May 17, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.