1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am visiting my grandmother…

"I am visiting my grandmother."

Translation:Ik ben op bezoek bij mijn oma.

January 7, 2015

11 Comments


Pips75

Would "Ik ben bij mijn oma op bezoek" be acceptable as well?


xMerrie

Yes, that's fine too.


anothernobody

DL said this was wrong: "ik ben mijn grootmoeder aan het bezoeken"

Help? :-)


ngarrang

I do not understand why this is the correct translation to Dutch. Why does it not use 'aan het bezoeken' and why did it not come at the end like so many other continuous verb actions?


BonnieDeFr2

I want to keep an eye on this thread.


rudolffonseca

Ik ben mijn grootmoeder aan het bezoeken

is it right?


David46774

What is the function of 'op' in this sentence?


vikramdivy

Here the word "bij" stands for "at" or "by"?


[deactivated user]

    Can you use "aan het bezoeken" at the end of the sentence?


Graeme595115

    So the literal translation of this would be "I am visiting with my Grandmother"? which like so many literal Dutch/English translation has a quaint old fashioned ring to it, and makes me think that to get some practice constructing sentences "one should spend a productive afternoon or two contemplating the prose of a good Dickens novel or mayhaps even the bard himself"


    [deactivated user]

      lol "ik motorfiets mijn oma"? I'm not sure I want to know what that means. :-)

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.