"I am visiting my grandmother."

Translation:Ik ben op bezoek bij mijn oma.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Pips75
Pips75Plus

Would "Ik ben bij mijn oma op bezoek" be acceptable as well?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's fine too.

4 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

I do not understand why this is the correct translation to Dutch. Why does it not use 'aan het bezoeken' and why did it not come at the end like so many other continuous verb actions?

2 years ago

rudolffonseca

Ik ben mijn grootmoeder aan het bezoeken

is it right?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    lol "ik motorfiets mijn oma"? I'm not sure I want to know what that means. :-)

    3 years ago

vikramdivy

    Here the word "bij" stands for "at" or "by"?

    2 years ago

Cian8656
    Cian8656

    Can you use "aan het bezoeken" at the end of the sentence?

    1 year ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.