1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am visiting my grandmother…

"I am visiting my grandmother."

Translation:Ik ben op bezoek bij mijn oma.

January 7, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pips75

Would "Ik ben bij mijn oma op bezoek" be acceptable as well?

January 7, 2015

xMerrie

Yes, that's fine too.

January 8, 2015

anothernobody

DL said this was wrong: "ik ben mijn grootmoeder aan het bezoeken"

Help? :-)

June 26, 2015

ngarrang

I do not understand why this is the correct translation to Dutch. Why does it not use 'aan het bezoeken' and why did it not come at the end like so many other continuous verb actions?

June 2, 2016

rudolffonseca

Ik ben mijn grootmoeder aan het bezoeken

is it right?

May 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    lol "ik motorfiets mijn oma"? I'm not sure I want to know what that means. :-)

    August 29, 2015

Cian8656

    Can you use "aan het bezoeken" at the end of the sentence?

    February 3, 2017

vikramdivy

    Here the word "bij" stands for "at" or "by"?

    December 2, 2016
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.