Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am visiting my grandmother."

Translation:Ik ben op bezoek bij mijn oma.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Pips75
Pips75Plus

Would "Ik ben bij mijn oma op bezoek" be acceptable as well?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's fine too.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

I do not understand why this is the correct translation to Dutch. Why does it not use 'aan het bezoeken' and why did it not come at the end like so many other continuous verb actions?

2 years ago

rudolffonseca

Ik ben mijn grootmoeder aan het bezoeken

is it right?

3 years ago

kuklabarbie

lol "ik motorfiets mijn oma"? I'm not sure I want to know what that means. :-)

3 years ago

vikramdivy

Here the word "bij" stands for "at" or "by"?

1 year ago

Cian8656

Can you use "aan het bezoeken" at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago