"She has been putting too much salt in the food."

Translation:Ela tem colocado sal demais na comida.

July 25, 2013

24 Comments


Jeroen6200090

Must "demais" be put after the noun?

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

February 9, 2014

samosborn88

would muito convey an excess here or just a lot?
wouldnt to much be sal demais na comida

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

yes. too much = demais. but if we stress the word "muito" it means the same as "demais"

July 25, 2013

Axel_por

so they could accept both words, "muito" and "demais", as corrects.

September 27, 2013

paulconsul

Could we use BOTAR instead of COLOCAR or POR?

March 19, 2014

RachelGaia

Yes. Ela tem BOTADO muito sal na comida. It is more common and less elegant than COLOCADO, but correct. And about POR, Ela tem POSTO muito sal na comida, is also correct , and less common and more elegant. I say: Ela está botando sal demais na comida. :)

March 19, 2014

paulconsul

Thanks Rachel. I am not usually an elegant kind of guy, so I prefer BOTAR

March 19, 2014

GuerraAmanda

You know, "botar" is a little... huh, how can I say xD not wrong but maybe a little bad. Usually, when we say "eu boto a roupa pra lavar" or things like that, with "botar", someone always says "are you a chicken?" xDD Because, actually, "botar" is usually used as "botar ovos" ---> "lay eggs". It's accepted to use it in other cases, but it's not really correct

March 23, 2014

benkloester

I got told not to use botar in polite company, as it can have sexual connotations, but it sure as hell gets used a lot for everything in Bahia - I rarely heard colocar when botar would do.

October 22, 2014

paulconsul

Now this is getting interesting. I may have to do more research...

March 23, 2014

millena_243

what is the difference between demais and demasiado

June 5, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

@millena

Sorry, I can not explain you the difference between the two, but here is an sentence example of correctly using "demasiado":

Suggested (valid) DuoLingo translation: "Ela tem colocado demasiado sal na comida."

June 9, 2018

emeyr

No real difference except you will rarely hear "demasiado" used in BrP.

February 14, 2019

Fakesalo

this section has too many mistakes in the corrections. I am from Brazil, and yes, "botado" exists so it should be accepted even not being the most common sentence here. Needs revision

December 21, 2014

GayeNelson12

Ela tem colocado muito sal na comida - translates as 'she has been putting a lot of salt in the food ' so why is it also given as correct for the translation ' she has been putting too much salt in the food'?

July 12, 2017

yoorque

Why is "ela tem colocado DEMAIS sal na comida" not accepted? As far a I know, Demais = Too Much.

May 4, 2016

sharkbbb

Look at the comments of Jeroen6200090 and Paulenrique.

  • Ela tem colocado demais sal na comida. (wrong)
  • Ela tem colocado sal demais na comida. (correct)
May 10, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

@yoorque

Because you put "demais" BEFORE the noun and not AFTER (see the above comments).

Suggested (valid) DuoLingo translation: "Ela tem colocado demasiado sal na comida."

June 9, 2018

stylish1

Why "demasiado" but not "demais"?

May 27, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

@stylish1

Because you put "demais" BEFORE the noun and not AFTER (see the above comments).

Suggested (valid) DuoLingo translation: "Ela tem colocado demasiado sal na comida."

June 9, 2018

shawnapinillas

if it is "ela" why is it not "colocada"?

June 9, 2016

sharkbbb

Although "colocado/colocada" can be an adjective, here it works as a verb (past participle of colocar). Unlike some other Romance languages, the past participle remains masculine singular in the construction <present ter> + <past participle> (Pretérito perfeito composto, called "present perfect" in Duolingo).

June 9, 2016

duoitaliano

I chose "Ela tem colocado sal demais na comida" and the answer was marked wrong. Duo said that two of the options are correct (Ela tem colocado muito sal na comida., Ela tem colocado sal demais na comida).

Wouldn't "Ela tem colocado sal demais na comida" = She put too much salt in the food"

and

"Ela tem colocado muito sal na comida" = She put a lot of salt in the food

???????

They have different meanings. She could have been making food for people that like a lot of salt in their food and therefore put a lot of salt in. But because the people like a lot of salt in their food, they wouldn't say that there is "too much" salt in the food, they like it that way.

November 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.