1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho aberto a porta de m…

"Eu tenho aberto a porta de manhã."

Translation:I have been opening the door in the morning.

July 25, 2013

9 Comments


davidkzach

I understand that we use "de" instead of "em" to indicate the time here, but I had expected this to be translated as "...da manhã" instead of "...de manhã". Is there any major difference here?


marcingo

Ok. Why do you say today, tonight, tomorrow, but not tomorning, tonoon, toevening? JUST BECAUSE.


stt02061

Hi. I believe, that is because "I am opening the door in the morning" in general and not specifically this morning, during a period (which is not specified here) and I am still doing it until today. It could probably mean that I am not opening the door every morning, but it is something that I usually do for this period. Hope that it makes sense. If a native could confirm the above, it would be great! Thank you :)


[deactivated user]

    It means something along those lines, but it also has a certain meaning of doing something everyday (or a lot over a period of time).

    • Nosso time tem ganhado ... (our team has been winning (recently))
    • eu tenho aberto a porto ... (I have been opening the door (in the morning - a lot))
    • ele tem perdido o trem ... (he has been missing the train (because of traffic))

samosborn88

    how would you say I have opened the door before in the sense that i opened the door in the past, if we were talking about a rotating duty and who should be next to open the door in the mornings...


Paulenrique

    eu abri a porta antes/anteriormente.


emmy77

    Why would you use "de manhã" here? Why not "na manhã"? The preposition doesn't make any sense.


Paulenrique

    In the morning = de manhã, never na manhã. Prepositions work differently for each language.


DonnaHowell

    why not "I have been opening the door mornings"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.