"Eu tenho aberto a porta de manhã."

Translation:I have been opening the door in the morning.

July 25, 2013

9 Comments


davidkzach

I understand that we use "de" instead of "em" to indicate the time here, but I had expected this to be translated as "...da manhã" instead of "...de manhã". Is there any major difference here?

June 15, 2015

marcingo

Ok. Why do you say today, tonight, tomorrow, but not tomorning, tonoon, toevening? JUST BECAUSE.

August 27, 2015

stt02061

Hi. I believe, that is because "I am opening the door in the morning" in general and not specifically this morning, during a period (which is not specified here) and I am still doing it until today. It could probably mean that I am not opening the door every morning, but it is something that I usually do for this period. Hope that it makes sense. If a native could confirm the above, it would be great! Thank you :)

May 2, 2017

PeterStockwell

It means something along those lines, but it also has a certain meaning of doing something everyday (or a lot over a period of time).

  • Nosso time tem ganhado ... (our team has been winning (recently))
  • eu tenho aberto a porto ... (I have been opening the door (in the morning - a lot))
  • ele tem perdido o trem ... (he has been missing the train (because of traffic))
May 3, 2017

samosborn88

how would you say I have opened the door before in the sense that i opened the door in the past, if we were talking about a rotating duty and who should be next to open the door in the mornings...

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

eu abri a porta antes/anteriormente.

July 25, 2013

emmy77

Why would you use "de manhã" here? Why not "na manhã"? The preposition doesn't make any sense.

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique

In the morning = de manhã, never na manhã. Prepositions work differently for each language.

February 1, 2014

DonnaHowell

why not "I have been opening the door mornings"?

January 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.