"Jag trivs bäst i öppna landskap."

Translation:I like it the most in open landscapes.

January 7, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattBush2

Should I like being in open landscapes best be an acceptable translation? In most all contexts I would think that it refers reflexively to the speaker.


IanPayne1

The english is totally unnatural! One could say 'I prefer the open countryside.' perhaps. Would this be a satisfactory translation?


friswing

This is the opening line of a very famous song "Öppna landskap", by Ulf Lundell, a rock-singer, who also writes novels. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uuOUev9EgI8


KittyKing3

I like open lascapes the most? Why is this wrong?


friswing

Because the Swedish sentence is not about liking the landscape, but about describing where you yourself feel the most at home, where you thrive.


JakeFeatherstone

Both are the same in English however. Shouldn't be marked wrong for missing 2 words that arnt required


KteCMHkt

I left the word "the" out and got the dreaded sound, but I like it best without the "the" -- this is where Duo tends to become too literal for my taste.


Hilary455691

Without a hint being given of what is presumably a colloquial expression, I could only write a word for word translation for the first half of the sentence, and ended up guessing how to link it to the rest. Just as the 'blowing in the wind' sentence confused those who don't know Bob Dylan's work, I guess those of us who have never heard of Ulf Lundell are similarly confused by this one.


Tjorven906358

nära havet vill jag bo :)


RagnarRuutel

When is landskap plural and when it is not? I got wrong answer when used singular (landscape).


friswing

In Swedish 'landskap' does not change in plural. 'I öppna landskap' is plural, but you see it only because 'öppna' is conjugated. Singular would be 'i ett öppet landskap'. There is a difference when using the definite form: (sing=) landskapet, (plur=) landskapen


jennifer856684

When i put enjoy it marks it wrong? dont know why


jennifer856684

why is it landscapes and not lanscape

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.