1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag trivs bäst i öppna lands…

"Jag trivs bäst i öppna landskap."

Translation:I like it the most in open landscapes.

January 7, 2015

9 Comments


friswing

This is the opening line of a very famous song "Öppna landskap", by Ulf Lundell, a rock-singer, who also writes novels. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uuOUev9EgI8


Anders91

I'm a big fan of his work. http://youtu.be/fODUQOsKrxU

He is known for giving very few interviews and generally staying out of the media.


IanPayne1

The english is totally unnatural! One could say 'I prefer the open countryside.' perhaps. Would this be a satisfactory translation?


Anders91

I agree it sounds unnatural, however, landskap does not mean countryside. A more fitting translation is something like terrain.


MattBush2

Should I like being in open landscapes best be an acceptable translation? In most all contexts I would think that it refers reflexively to the speaker.


Hilary455691

Without a hint being given of what is presumably a colloquial expression, I could only write a word for word translation for the first half of the sentence, and ended up guessing how to link it to the rest. Just as the 'blowing in the wind' sentence confused those who don't know Bob Dylan's work, I guess those of us who have never heard of Ulf Lundell are similarly confused by this one.


KteCMHkt

I left the word "the" out and got the dreaded sound, but I like it best without the "the" -- this is where Duo tends to become too literal for my taste.


KittyKing3

I like open lascapes the most? Why is this wrong?


friswing

Because the Swedish sentence is not about liking the landscape, but about describing where you yourself feel the most at home, where you thrive.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.