"Jag har flera bröder."

Translation:I have several brothers.

January 7, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zaragorti

The accepted answer, 'I have multiple brothers' , sounds very unnatural in English.


dotSamm

I have several brothers is also accepted


Vincent395751

Thought for a second it meant several [loaves of] bread haha


Dumoc

"I have many brothers" doesn't work ?


Zmrzlina

That'd be många.


LenaStorli

"Flera" is what you should always use as opposed to "en/ett", stating it is plural. "Flera - än" is "more - than". "Några", "ett par stycken", "många", "åtskilliga" are terms for an unspecified number. The two latter would mean a higher number than the two former.


Otterbot630

This word is going to give me some issues. I really had to hover my mouse over it to realize that no, I don't have several breads.


LisaPopp

Should " I have some brothers" be accepted? "Flera" has been translated as "some" in lessons before.


Arnauti

Flera is pretty much the same as several, and some is pretty much the same as några. In some cases, other versions may be accepted. I don't think I have some brothers is a very good translation here, it sounds odd to me.


Razzer23

While "I have some brothers" doesn't sound right here there are plenty of other examples where "some" would be perfectly acceptable as a correct answer, which is likely what's causing confusion.

I think the main problem is, at least in the UK, some and several both mean a small amount and are colloquially used more or less interchangeably depending on context.

From what I gather this isn't the case in swedish (?), but so far I've not found any good explanation as to WHY one would be used over the other. As in what distinction is used to discern when to use flera, and when to use några? Is there even any distinction in the first place? Is it just colloquial?

All I've seen is people asking why "some" isn't accepted, and others replying to the effect of "because it's wrong" with no explanation as to why. It's a tad frustrating.


Arnauti

I don't think I can cover all of this, but here's a start.

  • flera means 'at least 2 (and preferably a few more than that)'. – Best translation: several
  • några means 'a small amount or number of'. – Best translation: some or a few
  • många means 'a large number of'. – Best translation: many

(Swedish definitions from the dictionary that is best at definitions, Svensk ordbok).

If we just look at the definitions Google gives us

  • several = 'more than two but not many'
  • a few = 'a small number of' (not defined by Google, so definition from Wiktionary instead)
  • some = 'an unspecified amount or number of'
  • many = 'a large number of'

I guess the reason we don't like some brothers here is that the number of brothers cannot be unspecified, it can only be unknown, which is not the same thing. Other cases of some may need to be discussed separately.


olyglotED

where does "mycket" fit into this discussion? or is that not as common for quantity..?


Arnauti

mycket is like 'much', we use it for things that work like mass nouns. (or as an adverb for 'very').


Digo56

"a lot of " is the same of flera ?


devalanteriel

No, "a lot of" is more than flera.


ppanadero

Typically, you use flera when you are making the point that you do not have just one or two. You have several. It is just short of saying många. So, flera bröder might be 3 or 4. Många bröder might be 6 or 8. Några bröder might be 3. Depends a bit on the context, intent, and emphasis of the statement. Also, flera can mean "more", as in a larger number, usually when used with än. Example "flera än" = "more than".


Afterdark017

"I have some brothers" sounds a bit weird, innit?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.