"Igotothisuniversity."

Translation:Ik ga naar deze universiteit.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Daddeo007

Is there an easy rule about 'dit' versus 'deze'

3 years ago

Iglotimus
Iglotimus

'Dit' = 'het'-words.

'Deze' = 'de'-words.

3 years ago

Daddeo007

great, now if I could only get the "het' and 'de' words.... lol

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

You have probably read/heard this before but learn nouns with their respective articles -- it will go a long way ^^

3 years ago

AceySmith

That's a great tip. Maybe I've been doing that without thinking about it, but I intentionally doing that will help me. I think.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Also you are probably aware that all Diminutives are of neuter gender. Another tip: Most nouns ending in -ing are feminine, ergo de-nouns ^_^

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.