1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I go to this university."

"I go to this university."

Translation:Ik ga naar deze universiteit.

January 7, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Daddeo007

Is there an easy rule about 'dit' versus 'deze'

January 7, 2015

Iglotimus

'Dit' = 'het'-words.

'Deze' = 'de'-words.

January 8, 2015

Daddeo007

great, now if I could only get the "het' and 'de' words.... lol

January 8, 2015

Brijsven

You have probably read/heard this before but learn nouns with their respective articles -- it will go a long way ^^

January 11, 2015

AceySmith

That's a great tip. Maybe I've been doing that without thinking about it, but I intentionally doing that will help me. I think.

June 13, 2015

Brijsven

Also you are probably aware that all Diminutives are of neuter gender. Another tip: Most nouns ending in -ing are feminine, ergo de-nouns ^_^

June 14, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.