1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen älskar er."

"Barnen älskar er."

Translation:The children love you.

January 7, 2015

35 Comments


Radhicka

So to sum it up

Du- you singular subjective pronoun Eg- Du älskar mij

Ni- you plural subjective pronoun Eg- Ni älskar oss

Dig- you singular objective pronoun Eg- Jag älskar dig

Er- you plural objective pronoun Eg- Vi älskar er

Did i get that right?


kaveh158

what is the different between "er" and "dig" , cuse we saied "jag alskar dig" and here "barnen alsar er"


Whimsical-Star

Well it's a little late now but I think dig is singular and er is plural. So you would say er to a group but dig to just one person


Skarlog

So "er" is "you" and "your"?


Arnauti

Yes. Recycling :)


valentine_love3

I feel like I have to study English grammar all over again just to remember pronouns, verbs, subjective, objective, etc means in the first place


JosemariaNriagu

"Barnet" = the child "Barnen" = the children

This is getting interesting


hadarnakar

What is the difference between 'children' and 'the children'?


AdnanGaleeb

Ett barn= a child Barnet= the child Barn =children Barnen=The children Notice that barn is an ett word If barn came alone without the ett its assumed as children


LisetteComtois

I would also like to know.

Applen = apples Applena = the apples

But barnen does not mean 'children', it means 'the children'? Could someone help?


MarijanaPr4

Yes beacuse ett barn-child, barn-children ,barnet-the child,barnen-the children


TinaWang1991

why not 'the child loves you' how to tell barn is single or plural


ckeith2

Barn is an ett word, so the forms are as follows: ett barn = a child, barnet = the child, barn = children, barnen = the children.

You'll get the hang of en and ett words after a while! :)


sinapn1

What is the diffrent: er,du,ni


Auramyst

Er - plural form of "you" when "you" is not the subject
Du - "you", subject
Ni - "you" (plural), subject


chahut

How do you tell the difference between child and children? They're both "barn".


Q_C

"The child" is "barnet", "the children" is "barnen"


Miriam731058

I get that with the "the". But what, when it is just child without a or the? How can you then see the difference between child and children?


Professor_Ole

The only way to tell the difference between barn and barn is context. Barn means 'child' and 'children.'

The 'the' forms give additional information, however. 'The child' is barnet, where 'the children' is barnen. This is a very common 'conjugation' in Swedish. CF 'brev'. Letter and letters are both brev. However, the letter and the letters are brevet and breven.


Successman100

So how many words in swedish means "you?" There's Dig, er, du, ni and if there's more. I know "du" and "ni" are for singular and plural respectively but what about dig and er?


ckeith2

Dig and er are the object forms of the pronouns you listed. Du/dig is the singular second person pronoun (you singular) and ni/er is the second person plural (you plural). For example, "Jag älskar er" means "I love you (plural)" and "Jag älskar dig" means "I love you (singular)."


Nienke101290

In a few langauges the formal form is the same as the plural form (sie and Sie in german). Is Er also a formal form, for example a way to talk to a teacher?


ckeith2

Very smart comparison! Yes, it (ni, or er as the object) actually used to be, but the formal form was abolished around the 1950s/60s. So now everyone is referred to as "du," which can feel jarring coming from a German context where formality is so important in the language.


Q_C

Why is this "Barnen" and not "Barnet"? I'm 90% sure when "the child" came up in the past it was "Barnet" not "Barnen".


Arnauti

barn is an ett word so it is ett barn, barnet and plural barn, barnen.
So you're totally right that "the child" means barnet.


Ile475684

Why doesn't "the children loves you" work here?


FerEtayoRguez

The issue is English alone. The children (3rd person plural) doesn't agree with loves (3rd person singular). It's either The children love, as in this sentence, or the child loves (correct English, but a wrong translation for this exercise).


mbruton0426

So I put "The child loves you all" and it was marked incorrect. Can someone help me figure out where I went wrong? I thought er was you.Plural


mbruton0426

Nvm. I mess up with barn, I forgot it was an ett noun


Successman100

I cannot see where the "all" fits in the swedish translation.


Pnk_96

There's two "you"s in swedish that we don't have in english, a singular Du and plural Ni, so if you want to denote plural you in english sometimes people say "You all, you guys, you both, yous, etc" depending on where you're from and what you've grown up around. Some people just leave it up to context to figure it out, though. So it is technically correct.


Kigit

They asked me about "er" in thr previous lesson. I hadnt learned it yet, and only knew about it after reading the comments on a question.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.