1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen älskar er."

"Barnen älskar er."

Translation:The children love you.

January 7, 2015

34 Comments


Radhicka

So to sum it up

Du- you singular subjective pronoun Eg- Du älskar mij

Ni- you plural subjective pronoun Eg- Ni älskar oss

Dig- you singular objective pronoun Eg- Jag älskar dig

Er- you plural objective pronoun Eg- Vi älskar er

Did i get that right?


kaveh158

what is the different between "er" and "dig" , cuse we saied "jag alskar dig" and here "barnen alsar er"


Whimsical-Star

Well it's a little late now but I think dig is singular and er is plural. So you would say er to a group but dig to just one person


SopsiDasNilpferd

So is it Du - Dig Ni - Er?


valentine_love3

I feel like I have to study English grammar all over again just to remember pronouns, verbs, subjective, objective, etc means in the first place


Skarlog

So "er" is "you" and "your"?


Arnauti

Yes. Recycling :)


JosemariaNriagu

"Barnet" = the child "Barnen" = the children

This is getting interesting


hadarnakar

What is the difference between 'children' and 'the children'?


AdnanGaleeb

Ett barn= a child Barnet= the child Barn =children Barnen=The children Notice that barn is an ett word If barn came alone without the ett its assumed as children


LisetteComtois

I would also like to know.

Applen = apples Applena = the apples

But barnen does not mean 'children', it means 'the children'? Could someone help?


MarijanaPr4

Yes beacuse ett barn-child, barn-children ,barnet-the child,barnen-the children


TinaWang1991

why not 'the child loves you' how to tell barn is single or plural


ckeith2

Barn is an ett word, so the forms are as follows: ett barn = a child, barnet = the child, barn = children, barnen = the children.

You'll get the hang of en and ett words after a while! :)


sinapn1

What is the diffrent: er,du,ni


Auramyst

Er - plural form of "you" when "you" is not the subject
Du - "you", subject
Ni - "you" (plural), subject


Q_C

Why is this "Barnen" and not "Barnet"? I'm 90% sure when "the child" came up in the past it was "Barnet" not "Barnen".


Arnauti

barn is an ett word so it is ett barn, barnet and plural barn, barnen.
So you're totally right that "the child" means barnet.


chahut

How do you tell the difference between child and children? They're both "barn".


Q_C

"The child" is "barnet", "the children" is "barnen"


Miriam731058

I get that with the "the". But what, when it is just child without a or the? How can you then see the difference between child and children?


Professor_Ole

The only way to tell the difference between barn and barn is context. Barn means 'child' and 'children.'

The 'the' forms give additional information, however. 'The child' is barnet, where 'the children' is barnen. This is a very common 'conjugation' in Swedish. CF 'brev'. Letter and letters are both brev. However, the letter and the letters are brevet and breven.


Successman100

So how many words in swedish means "you?" There's Dig, er, du, ni and if there's more. I know "du" and "ni" are for singular and plural respectively but what about dig and er?


ckeith2

Dig and er are the object forms of the pronouns you listed. Du/dig is the singular second person pronoun (you singular) and ni/er is the second person plural (you plural). For example, "Jag älskar er" means "I love you (plural)" and "Jag älskar dig" means "I love you (singular)."


Nienke101290

In a few langauges the formal form is the same as the plural form (sie and Sie in german). Is Er also a formal form, for example a way to talk to a teacher?


ckeith2

Very smart comparison! Yes, it (ni, or er as the object) actually used to be, but the formal form was abolished around the 1950s/60s. So now everyone is referred to as "du," which can feel jarring coming from a German context where formality is so important in the language.


JYH6UtXB

Little confused regarding use of 'er;' I thought it might be associated with 'en' nouns, but barn is an '-et.' Noun: am I just confused?


ckeith2

“er” is the object form of “ni,” second person plural (“you” plural). It doesn’t have anything to do with en/ett words but rather whether it is the subject or object of a sentence. It’s like the usage of he vs. him. Examples: Ni är så roliga! - You (plural) are so funny! Jag älskar att hänga med er. - I love hanging out with you (plural).


JYH6UtXB

Thank you, ckeith2! I just couldn't wrap my head around that the other day. Your clarifying explanation is perfect :)!


ckeith2

Aww, I’m happy it was helpful!


Joke560050

Quite a different question. How does one get from 25 XPs to 1178 XPs in one day, like some do. Are they studying in a team to get so many XPxs? Rather frustrating to keep up being in the Diamond Leaque. I know it is not a competition, learning Swedish, but still...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.