"Barnen älskar er."

Translation:The children love you.

January 7, 2015

25 Comments


Radhicka

So to sum it up

Du- you singular subjective pronoun Eg- Du älskar mij

Ni- you plural subjective pronoun Eg- Ni älskar oss

Dig- you singular objective pronoun Eg- Jag älskar dig

Er- you plural objective pronoun Eg- Vi älskar er

Did i get that right?

August 1, 2017

st3wbacca

yep

August 25, 2017

JosemariaNriagu

Yyea. You right!

February 4, 2019

kaveh158

what is the different between "er" and "dig" , cuse we saied "jag alskar dig" and here "barnen alsar er"

November 6, 2015

Whimsical-Star

Well it's a little late now but I think dig is singular and er is plural. So you would say er to a group but dig to just one person

January 23, 2016

JsiaChaparro

Thank you

May 26, 2017

Skarlog

So "er" is "you" and "your"?

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. Recycling :)

January 7, 2015

valentine_love3

I feel like I have to study English grammar all over again just to remember pronouns, verbs, subjective, objective, etc means in the first place

October 26, 2018

hadarnakar

What is the difference between 'children' and 'the children'?

December 26, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Ett barn= a child Barnet= the child Barn =children Barnen=The children Notice that barn is an ett word If barn came alone without the ett its assumed as children

July 30, 2017

LisetteComtois

I would also like to know.

Applen = apples Applena = the apples

But barnen does not mean 'children', it means 'the children'? Could someone help?

July 18, 2017

MarijanaPr4

Yes beacuse ett barn-child, barn-children ,barnet-the child,barnen-the children

April 24, 2018

JosemariaNriagu

"Barnet" = the child "Barnen" = the children

This is getting interesting

February 4, 2019

sinapn1

What is the diffrent: er,du,ni

August 10, 2015

Auramyst

Er - plural form of "you" when "you" is not the subject
Du - "you", subject
Ni - "you" (plural), subject

September 21, 2015

Ile475684

Why doesn't "the children loves you" work here?

March 8, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

The issue is English alone. The children (3rd person plural) doesn't agree with loves (3rd person singular). It's either The children love, as in this sentence, or the child loves (correct English, but a wrong translation for this exercise).

April 8, 2018

Successman100

So how many words in swedish means "you?" There's Dig, er, du, ni and if there's more. I know "du" and "ni" are for singular and plural respectively but what about dig and er?

November 14, 2018

mbruton0426

So I put "The child loves you all" and it was marked incorrect. Can someone help me figure out where I went wrong? I thought er was you.Plural

December 12, 2018

mbruton0426

Nvm. I mess up with barn, I forgot it was an ett noun

December 12, 2018

Successman100

I cannot see where the "all" fits in the swedish translation.

December 12, 2018

Pnk_96

There's two "you"s in swedish that we don't have in english, a singular Du and plural Ni, so if you want to denote plural you in english sometimes people say "You all, you guys, you both, yous, etc" depending on where you're from and what you've grown up around. Some people just leave it up to context to figure it out, though. So it is technically correct.

December 28, 2018

Nienke101290

In a few langauges the formal form is the same as the plural form (sie and Sie in german). Is Er also a formal form, for example a way to talk to a teacher?

January 23, 2019

TinaWang1991

why not 'the child loves you' how to tell barn is single or plural

April 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.