Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde te duele?"

Translation:Where does it hurt?

5 years ago

13 Comments


jjmeikle

This is better translated as where does it hurt you or where do you hurt

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I respectfully disagree with you. I have reported that "Where do you hurt?" is very common English usage. Ask anyone who has approached an accident scene. "Where do you hurt?" is first responder language or spoken by any parent/caregiver approaching a crying child.

4 years ago

mathchoo

English will often omit the "you" in a sentence if the speaker is talking directly to that "you". So, the answer given is perfectly fine.

"Where does it hurt you" is also now rightfully accepted since "te" is the direct object pronoun for "you".

6 months ago

samuel553514
samuel553514

where does it hurt you , esa suena mejor en español que el ejemplo de arriva.

1 year ago

Bruce768614

Duo just accepted the first your two answers for me.

1 month ago

brainyblackgirl
brainyblackgirl

What about "where are you hurt?"

3 years ago

rmcgwn

I too felt Where do you hurt? was a better translation but I tried two different resources and they both say that would be "De dónde le duele?" Any comments?

4 years ago

Nonie382966

I wrote "where is your pain?" It was incorrect. The verb doler = pain, hurt, ache. What am I missing?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You turned the verb doler (to hurt) into the noun "(the) pain".

5 months ago

espofleet

where is the pain ? Por qué no ?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usaste el sustantivo "pain", pero "doler" es un verbio.

5 months ago

Felix14578

Why not ... "where is your pain"

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"¿Dónde está tu dolor?"

Doler/duele is a verb.

5 months ago