"Where are you from?"

Translation:Waar kom jij vandaan?

January 7, 2015

4 Comments


David.Dyer

What is wrong with: "Waar kom jij uit?"

April 30, 2016

yipivan

I think it is because there is a verb "uitkomen" meaning "to figure out".

August 26, 2016

Daddeo007

I have also heard "waar komt jij" being used. Is that acceptable?

January 7, 2015

Iglotimus

No. 'Waar kom jij?' (note: inverse construction/2nd person singular so drop the t!) would mean something like 'where do you frequent?' or even 'where do you climax'. The 'vandaan' here is necessary to indicate that you come from somewhere.

I hope this clears it up.

January 8, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.