1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from?"

"Where are you from?"

Translation:Waar kom jij vandaan?

January 7, 2015

4 Comments


David.Dyer

What is wrong with: "Waar kom jij uit?"


yipivan

I think it is because there is a verb "uitkomen" meaning "to figure out".


Daddeo007

I have also heard "waar komt jij" being used. Is that acceptable?


Iglotimus

No. 'Waar kom jij?' (note: inverse construction/2nd person singular so drop the t!) would mean something like 'where do you frequent?' or even 'where do you climax'. The 'vandaan' here is necessary to indicate that you come from somewhere.

I hope this clears it up.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.