Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are you from?"

Translation:Waar kom jij vandaan?

3 years ago

4 Comments


David.Dyer

What is wrong with: "Waar kom jij uit?"

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

I think it is because there is a verb "uitkomen" meaning "to figure out".

1 year ago

Daddeo007

I have also heard "waar komt jij" being used. Is that acceptable?

3 years ago

Iglotimus
Iglotimus

No. 'Waar kom jij?' (note: inverse construction/2nd person singular so drop the t!) would mean something like 'where do you frequent?' or even 'where do you climax'. The 'vandaan' here is necessary to indicate that you come from somewhere.

I hope this clears it up.

3 years ago