1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The weddings."

"The weddings."

Translation:Na póstaí.

January 7, 2015

14 Comments


McClearyKatie

An gceapann éínne nach bhfuil seo ceart? Measaim féin gur chóir "na bainis" a bheith ann.


galaxyrocker

Tá an dá rud ceart. san EID


Janet151062

Is wedding not bainis?


SatharnPHL

Pósadh is both the state of marriage and the ceremony of marriage - ie "a wedding". bainis is only used to refer to the celebration.


John91026

I agree with Janet. "Pósadh" would be marriage


liaagatha

How to differentiate between its pronunciation and the pronunciation of na páistí?


teresa599811

Does 'na' cause lenition ?


teresa599811

Go raibh Maith agat


John91026

Wedding is "bainis" - in Munster anyway


willwest0

Na postai as the weddings? Why is it not "the jobs"?


John91026

There is a fada on the o, i.e. "na póstaí", plural of "an pósadh". The plural of "post" is "poist".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.