Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bombs are bad."

Translation:Las bombas son malas.

5 years ago

51 Comments


bobby.ragz

Why do you need the 'las'?

5 years ago

rspreng

If a noun is used as a subject to represent everything like it (all bombs, in contrast to some bombs, or this bomb) it get an article.

5 years ago

Lebdref1
Lebdref1

After making such mistakes over and I over I was about to ask that question. Thanks guys for already asking and answering it for me.

5 years ago

DeRocaRoja87

Finally an answer with some logic. Fed up with people saying "that's just the way it is in spanish"

3 years ago

LoMevin

Is it like we say Las viernes when we mean Fridays?

4 years ago

Kranix
Kranix

It's 'los viernes', as 'viernes' is masculine.

1 year ago

DeRocaRoja87

If we forget the article would it mean something different like "some bombs are bad" or just be incorrect?

3 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

I thought so and almost put the las there but decided against it. should've gone with my gut

4 years ago

bobby.ragz

awesome, thanks!

5 years ago

waiting4beckett

I've had trouble with this for so long, and finally your explanation makes it clear! Thanks!

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Thanks , I have to remember to put the noun in because I seem to forget it all the time in translating spanish.

    3 years ago

galletadecolores
    galletadecolores

    So using articles at the beginning of a phrase makes something very specific?

    3 years ago

SelmaPatty
    SelmaPatty

    So if it said "The bombs are bad" would the translation be "Bombas son malas"?

    10 months ago

HannahJohn627867

    That is incorrect. When generally speaking about a noun, the article is left off. "Bombas son malas" should be accepted.

    1 year ago

dxm300
    dxm300

    This was my thought. It's not "all bombs are bad" so it's not so specific. I think it can be both, but with different implications, personally...

    11 months ago

EugeneShak
    EugeneShak

    It's interesting if they "forgot" the article intentionally in duolingo to make us curious

    3 years ago

mino2509

    because ^las are good

    4 years ago

hdurina

    can't help but finish the sentence with "mmkay" :-D

    4 years ago

moramajama

    Hahaha! First thing I thought of!

    3 years ago

Lil_Rascal

    "Uhhhh...las drogas son malas"

    2 years ago

SelmaPatty
    SelmaPatty
    10 months ago

giantmood
    giantmood

    This message is brought to you by the TSA

    3 years ago

Metlieb
    Metlieb

    mkay?

    3 years ago

lagajo

    Sounds logical although many people, including myself, keep making the same mistake

    5 years ago

AnnRon

    It's more or less the opposite of English in which we would say "the bombs" to refer to some quantity of bombs that had already been identified and just "bombs" to refer to all possible bombs.

    4 years ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    Well it isn't really the opposite, since Spanish uses the definite article in both cases, while we only use it in one.

    4 months ago

Kama410
    Kama410

    Bit of an obsession with bombs... I've had like ten questions out of thirty with some variation of the word bomb!

    6 months ago

WesleyWalks

    If Duolingo says its "peor", why is it wrong?

    3 years ago

George418878
    George418878

    Peor means "worse"

    2 years ago

CliffBramlett

    Duolingo's hover hints are a translation of the word, but aren't always correct for the context. If you find one like that, report that the hover text is incorrect so they can fix it!

    1 year ago

SelmaPatty
    SelmaPatty

    If all the 'hover hints' were correct for the sentence then they wouldn't be hints, they'd be answers.

    10 months ago

TriciaMuir

    Duolingo's translation as shown in the underlined sentence is "Bombas son malas" so how can they subsequently decide that it is incorrect and should be "Las bombas". There is a consistent stream of inconsistencies throughtout the whole of this program which needs to be addressed otherwise Duolingo will seriously damage their reputation.

    1 year ago

waiyu2014

    but... but... but... Darn it.

    1 year ago

gralizconiston

    It didn't say THE bombs are bad, it said, bombs are bad

    9 months ago

WMaiga

    L

    9 months ago

Kyler238096

    Wow bombs are bad

    5 months ago

mbogelund
    mbogelund

    I'd like to see the word "bomba" in the meaning "pump" on Duolingo, instead of always in the meaning of "bomb".

    5 months ago

ChrisLMast

    Why is this son (ser) instead of estan (estar)? Saying the bombs are bad is "how" they are. Ser is for who/what and estar is for how/where. So shouldn't this be Estar? What am i missing?

    2 months ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    How or what is an oversimplification of ser and estar to say the least. The issue here is that bombs are bad by their vary nature. It is part of their essence. It is not a state of being or condition that will be different tomorrow or next year. That is ser. The word essence comes from the Latin parent verb of ser, essere. Estar is for conditions, for the most part. Although it is always used for location, even for mountains and oceans that don't really move. I always swear by the acronyms. DOCTOR for ser and PLACE for estar. DOCTOR is Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin and Relationship. PLACE is Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion. So most questions come down to Condition versus Characteristic. All of the other things are fairly definitive.

    2 months ago

THEMLGMILKMAN

    Las bombas son bueno translate dis n

    2 years ago

AjRaab
    AjRaab

    Is it cheating if I use google translate to defeat duolingo? Either way, should I feel this is a legitimate litmus/touring test ?

    1 year ago

CliffBramlett

    As long as you use Google Translate to learn, then it is not cheating. Learning is the goal. But remember that here you are getting feedback from native speakers. On Translate it might be accurate, but it might not, and it won't tell you if it isn't, and more importantly won't tell you why.

    1 year ago

JosephPitt1

    REALLYIDIDNTKNOWXD

    10 months ago

BrendaOwoe

    Why is "bomba" a feminine word especially when it is mostly guys who use it?

    6 months ago

JoshTay

    And every Hollywood producer agrees.

    5 years ago

dax20798

    Eh? Hollywood loves explosions

    4 years ago

ellevan

    If your movie bombs at the box office, then bombs are bad. And not like, "That movie is the bomb!" but as in "That movie bombed!"

    4 years ago

amazed1499
    amazed1499

    Why do you need the article here?

    4 years ago

kyleraepatch
    kyleraepatch

    Would never had guessed it

    3 years ago

THEMLGMILKMAN

    fuqa mah d!ck

    2 years ago

No4pls

    9/11

    3 years ago