Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras comemos pasta."

Translation:We eat pasta.

5 years ago

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


90daywonder

nosotros vs nosotras--how can decide which is correct?

5 years ago

CraigWhite

I have the same question. I thought nosotras was female... Do we assume that it's only women eating pasta?

5 years ago

emimilee

yes

4 years ago

1800LOL1222

both, just that vosotros/as is usually only used in spain

1 year ago

waterlily5

I'm finding that I have to slow the speaker down a couple of times for nosotros and nosotras, otherwise I can't hear the difference in pronunciation and so get the item wrong.

5 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

this will get easier... I promise! I had this kind of problem with a lot of languages I learned over time, but these lessons are especially made for you to train your ears for these little differences in pronounciation.

4 years ago

ClarissaVa2

It's nosotros in general, or for men. Nosotras for women. In general it should be nosotros.

4 years ago

martinveintraub

Does the choice of nosotros or nosotras have anything to do with the objectof the sentence being mascuine or feminine?

4 years ago

ClarissaVa2

It has to do with who says it. 2 women will see nosotras, a mixed or a male group will say nosotros

4 years ago

NishaJani

Is anyone else getting hungry while translating all these foods??

4 years ago

KashiusClay

I see a lot of people not being able to differentiate between 'Nosotros' and 'Nosotras'.

While understandable, I for one can tell them apart quite easily. Anyone else in my boat??

4 years ago

rcaret7z

Does the speaker make nosotros and nosotras sound very similar intentionally or should one consider this a "feature"? ^_^

4 years ago

tigerfairy2

pasta is the same in spanish isint it

4 years ago

EthanLowery42

What is the difference between nosotras and nosotros

1 year ago

cgunning17

I put "Nosotros comamos pasta". Is "comemos" masculine and "comamos" feminine?

1 year ago

JamesATurn1

nosotros if it is a male speaking and nosotras if it is a female speaking the a before the s indicates that it is a female speaking

1 year ago