1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why don't we go up?"

"Why don't we go up?"

Translation:Perché non andiamo su?

July 25, 2013

82 Comments


hayley_t

What is "su"? Is it "up?" I've seen it used other ways, I thought :??


hgeaman

I guess so. Like in "tiramisu" == "lift me up" :)


mattlopezsilva00

I think this word (tiramisu) doesn't exist. The correct is "sollevami". "su" means "on" in English. Example: I am on the roof - Sono sul (su + Il) tetto. But in this sentence "Perché non andiamo su?" "andiamo su" has the same meaning that "salire", in English "go up" or "go out".


JudithOwen

Tiramisu is a classic Italian pudding made with cream, chocolate, espresso, amaretto and spongey biscuits, so named because it's a pick-me-up. If you've not had it, I thoroughly recommend trying it if you can (not against religion/dietary requirements) as it's delicious!


Niloo425990

In my country it is veeeerrry popular!


Viaggiatore

I vote for "salire". Perche non saliamo?


elliefi

Yes, gramatically, why is it su and not one of the other words that mean "up"?


fernandoarg

I agree with you


Speezz

Where do you guys find the root words on the program. I always see mangia or mangio for example, but never "to eat" mangire? Wtf they never show me those, yet ppl know them.


BampaOwl

I find DL great for encouraging me to practice, but I reckon you need another source of teaching too. An online course, evening class or books - I use both the latter. And btw it's "mangiare" :-)


Schatzie14

You are correct, I do well with French and Spanish but can't get my head around Italian. The lessons are not well organized. Like animals introduced or infinitives more clearly offered. At the moment, I have no clue to make a sentence in Italian. Very frostrating. Will need a course this winter


Ampus_Questor

Deicing my car on a wintry morning is very frostrating.


Ronin512779

Thx, you made me smile. Worked even for a non native speaker :-))


darkAngel263

If you do Duolingo on a computer versus your mobile device/tablet, you'll be able to see the root words when you hover over the conjugated word. As an added benefit of going online, you can see the entire list of words that you've learned so far and their many definitions.


Penny789380

Thank you, i didng know that.


Tim41121

I'm using a laptop program in windows and I can highlight the verb, it will offer meanings of the verb and conjugation in the present tense. A good source for all conjugations is the web site "Italian Verb Conjugator. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php


enanasya

Thank you.
Feb. 15, 2020


Dino705106

I am sure that you have your answer by now, but for those who don't know, "Click" on the "Words" item in the menu above. It will give a list of all the words you have learned. Clicking on any verb will show a window on the left. In that window click "More details". It will give you all the conjugations for that verb (for each tense that you have learned to that point), including the infinitive.


XlUi8bZ7

Not available on a tablet or phone.


Shelly718

Tiny Cards...companion app


bklyn44

Google 501 Italian Verbs. The book is great, but you can also get info on line.


Lilibet64

I also love that book. I have it in German and Italian.


VellanoDavide

If you hover over the words, you will often find the option to conjugate. You'll find the root there.


420bunbun

I really wish duolingo would show the infinitive for more context. It would be such a game changer.


CharlesCav15

Super important to know the root (mangiare in this case). When you learn the basic conjugation rules, the root provides the key to forming conjugations, past tense, etc, in the case of regular verbs.


KateReuter2

The root verbs are on Tiny Cards.


XlUi8bZ7

I have the same problem as you do. I think it is because i am using a tablet or phone. I have tried going on line and still don't see it.


Lauren140419

I am always looking up every infinitive and its conjugations every time we get a new verb and then I write it down to encourage memorization.


Lydibug28

Mangiare, as to where to find it i dont know. Good question.


cekay1

How about ascendiamo?


rosered999

I second this. Why is ascendere not acceptable?


ilsignoredavid

Anche me! Reported it. 27.4.2020


DickLiberty

sopra usually means "above" or "on top of", not up.


MJavbp

Can someone explain the use of "su"


ragazza48

Why sopra is not accepted?


fiberhabit

Why ask this when we've not yet had the word for "up", nor have we seen any of the su, sullo, etc. words before this lesson. They have not been introduced and this is not a good way to do it.


WilliamM.G

Duo, please challenge us with these: Why don't we go down? Why don't we go ahead? Why don't we go behind? Why don't we go to the right? Why don't we go to the left? Why don't we go under?


frannyx

It told us su meant on


SzLqwDi3

THE WORD "up" has never occur in any of the lessons so far. So why bring it into a TEST? IS THE THE "su" UP?


Mico_di_Ostia

I'm probably thinking in English but "su" is a preposition without an object. Shouldn't it be "sullo" ...up to it?


berthasuttner

I think this sentence can be quite handy at certain situations, you know.. ;-)


FerEtayoRguez

Don't they also say andare in su?


German4me22

Salire is the verb to go up or climb. I put "perché non saliamo" and it was accepted.


Michael649590

Can anyone explain why "Perché finire su andiamo" is wrong. Thank you


arteamore

what does 'go up' mean??? Why don't you give a destination in the sentense, so it makes a sense as in Why don't we go up by the river or something??


John898132

Why is sopra not an acceptable translation


ShadMcColl

How about using, "Perché non facciamo salire?"


karen.cosm

I thought to use andiamo but the drop down has fare Why?


2013Gatto

"Andiamo" from my Italian-English dictionary means 'here we go' and is more an interjection. I don't think the translation or sentence is correct. Also it does not sound natural... when would this sentence be used?


Erinewalpole

"Andiamo" actually means "we go". What that translation is probably trying get across is that it can be (and often is) used like "let's go" but it still means "we go."


2013Gatto

en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/andiamo

As an interjection, yes. In this sort of sentence, not necessarily.


sauro71

Perche' non saliamo? Is write in italian.


kaila.pianalto

Its like a "why not?" type of question, from what I understand


BampaOwl

I too would vote for "saliamo". What does Italian think about ending a sentence with a preposition, which is undesirable in English. Though "Why don't we go up?" has to be acceptable.


bklyn44

Think about the dessert "tiramisu." It means "pull me up."


solangefer236443

very good example bklyn44


Jan534792

Read the whole thread b4 you repeat the same things!


bagellio02

why is it "perche non andiamo su?" but then it must be "perche NOI non andiamo su?" with the 'noi' before the 'non' if one were to include the noi somewhere in the sentence for emphasis?


elliefi

Why is it "su" and not one of the other words that mean "up"?


phanishekhar

Can't we write as " perche non vadiamo su"?


Bibliodonna

I typed in "Perche' non scendiamo?" The verb scendere means to go up. I challenge being marked wrong since this is another way to say it.


FerEtayoRguez

Not a native speaker, but pretty sure scendere means to go down. You might be thinking of ascendere, as noted somewhere along this discussion.


HyQEcV

Can someone help me understand when 'su' means up versus on?


AldoPineda3

Me podrian dar el significado de (su) o su funcion al final de la oracion


FerEtayoRguez

En este caso es un adverbio que significa arriba. También puede ser la preposición sobre, en cuyo caso se combina con los artículos para dar sul, sullo, sull', sulla, sui, sugli, sulle, como en "Il libro è sulla tavola".

In this case su is an adverb meaning up. It can also be a preposition on/above/about, in which case it is combined with articles to give sul, sullo, sull', sulla, sui, sugli, sulle, as in "Il libro è sulla tavola".


Michael763952

Andiamo = Let's go or let us go. Why don't we let's go up?


Michael763952

I used vadiamo for WE GO and was not accepted.


cam316098

Does this sentence wants to say why don.t we go OUT?


Santino611225

what is vada and why was it wrong when it was recommended to me


Tim558529

Pretty rotten to have "vada" as top hint only to be WRONG


Aksssay

Why is "Perché non andiamo sopra" marked as wrong? I don't understand. Can someone please help me with this?


djmccann

Su is generally used with movement (Voglio andare su - I want to go up) and for translating "on", as in on the table, sul tavolo, on the wall, sul muro.


MaureenMci7

my Italian says that this does not exist in Italian


gordon_gregory

This is not a negative sentence. It means let us go up. I think the "non" here is wrong and the translation should be "Perche no saliamo".


Viaggiatore

"perché non saliamo?" would be better.


gordon_gregory

My position is that the phrase "Perché non saliamo?" would mean "We should not go up" expressing the inadvisability of going up. While "Why don't we go up" is a positive statement meaning we should go up. It's a funny statement and hard for me to express clearly.


Moxzi

I think the meaning of the sentence is slightly ambiguous. "Why don't we go up?" isn't necessarily making a positive statement for going up but could actually be asking the question.

"Perché non andiamo su?" "Non andiamo su perché c'e un mostro."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.