"Why don't we go up?"

Translation:Perché non andiamo su?

July 25, 2013

50 Comments


Viaggiatore

I vote for "salire". Perche non saliamo?

July 25, 2013

fernandoarg

I agree with you

August 20, 2014

elliefi

Yes, gramatically, why is it su and not one of the other words that mean "up"?

January 31, 2019

hayley_t

What is "su"? Is it "up?" I've seen it used other ways, I thought :??

September 4, 2014

hgeaman

I guess so. Like in "tiramisu" == "lift me up" :)

July 15, 2017

matthewlopezmx

I think this word (tiramisu) doesn't exist. The correct is "sollevami". "su" means "on" in English. Example: I am on the roof - Sono sul (su + Il) tetto. But in this sentence "Perché non andiamo su?" "andiamo su" has the same meaning that "salire", in English "go up" or "go out".

December 6, 2018

JudithOwen

Tiramisu is a classic Italian pudding made with cream, chocolate, espresso, amaretto and spongey biscuits, so named because it's a pick-me-up. If you've not had it, I thoroughly recommend trying it if you can (not against religion/dietary requirements) as it's delicious!

February 3, 2019

Speezz

Where do you guys find the root words on the program. I always see mangia or mangio for example, but never "to eat" mangire? Wtf they never show me those, yet ppl know them.

June 7, 2015

BampaOwl

I find DL great for encouraging me to practice, but I reckon you need another source of teaching too. An online course, evening class or books - I use both the latter. And btw it's "mangiare" :-)

June 8, 2015

Schatzie14

You are correct, I do well with French and Spanish but can't get my head around Italian. The lessons are not well organized. Like animals introduced or infinitives more clearly offered. At the moment, I have no clue to make a sentence in Italian. Very frostrating. Will need a course this winter

June 20, 2015

Tim41121

I'm using a laptop program in windows and I can highlight the verb, it will offer meanings of the verb and conjugation in the present tense. A good source for all conjugations is the web site "Italian Verb Conjugator. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php

October 17, 2016

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks

November 27, 2018

darkAngel263

If you do Duolingo on a computer versus your mobile device/tablet, you'll be able to see the root words when you hover over the conjugated word. As an added benefit of going online, you can see the entire list of words that you've learned so far and their many definitions.

September 6, 2017

Shelly718

Tiny Cards...companion app

March 13, 2018

VellanoDavide

If you hover over the words, you will often find the option to conjugate. You'll find the root there.

February 1, 2016

bklyn44

Google 501 Italian Verbs. The book is great, but you can also get info on line.

March 7, 2017

Lilibet64

I also love that book. I have it in German and Italian.

April 24, 2019

Dino705106

I am sure that you have your answer by now, but for those who don't know, "Click" on the "Words" item in the menu above. It will give a list of all the words you have learned. Clicking on any verb will show a window on the left. In that window click "More details". It will give you all the conjugations for that verb (for each tense that you have learned to that point), including the infinitive.

July 3, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Not available on a tablet or phone.

November 27, 2018

KateReuter2

The root verbs are on Tiny Cards.

October 18, 2018

420bunbun

I really wish duolingo would show the infinitive for more context. It would be such a game changer.

December 22, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

I have the same problem as you do. I think it is because i am using a tablet or phone. I have tried going on line and still don't see it.

January 19, 2019

CharlesCav15

Super important to know the root (mangiare in this case). When you learn the basic conjugation rules, the root provides the key to forming conjugations, past tense, etc, in the case of regular verbs.

March 27, 2019

cekay1

How about ascendiamo?

June 9, 2015

rosered999

I second this. Why is ascendere not acceptable?

July 16, 2015

franksuhadolnik

sopra?

July 25, 2013

DickLiberty

sopra usually means "above" or "on top of", not up.

January 8, 2016

Nancybea2

Yes, exactly!

March 1, 2016

MichaelWat541241

I'm probably thinking in English but "su" is a preposition without an object. Shouldn't it be "sullo" ...up to it?

September 5, 2014

ragazza48

Why sopra is not accepted?

November 11, 2014

berthasuttner

I think this sentence can be quite handy at certain situations, you know.. ;-)

February 21, 2016

MJavbp

Can someone explain the use of "su"

April 28, 2018

WilliamM.G

Duo, please challenge us with these: Why don't we go down? Why don't we go ahead? Why don't we go behind? Why don't we go to the right? Why don't we go to the left? Why don't we go under?

December 21, 2018

ShadMcColl

How about using, "Perché non facciamo salire?"

March 21, 2014

karen.cosm

I thought to use andiamo but the drop down has fare Why?

March 28, 2014

2013Gatto

"Andiamo" from my Italian-English dictionary means 'here we go' and is more an interjection. I don't think the translation or sentence is correct. Also it does not sound natural... when would this sentence be used?

July 11, 2014

Erinewalpole

"Andiamo" actually means "we go". What that translation is probably trying get across is that it can be (and often is) used like "let's go" but it still means "we go."

April 15, 2015

2013Gatto

en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/andiamo

As an interjection, yes. In this sort of sentence, not necessarily.

April 29, 2015

sauro71

Perche' non saliamo? Is write in italian.

August 12, 2014

kaila.pianalto

Its like a "why not?" type of question, from what I understand

October 14, 2014

BampaOwl

I too would vote for "saliamo". What does Italian think about ending a sentence with a preposition, which is undesirable in English. Though "Why don't we go up?" has to be acceptable.

February 4, 2015

frannyx

It told us su meant on

February 17, 2015

FerEtayoRguez

Don't they also say andare in su?

January 22, 2017

Michael649590

Can anyone explain why "Perché finire su andiamo" is wrong. Thank you

February 11, 2017

SzLqwDi3

THE WORD "up" has never occur in any of the lessons so far. So why bring it into a TEST? IS THE THE "su" UP?

December 20, 2017

bklyn44

Think about the dessert "tiramisu." It means "pull me up."

December 20, 2017

solangefer236443

very good example bklyn44

November 13, 2018

Jan534792

Read the whole thread b4 you repeat the same things!

April 25, 2019

bagellio02

why is it "perche non andiamo su?" but then it must be "perche NOI non andiamo su?" with the 'noi' before the 'non' if one were to include the noi somewhere in the sentence for emphasis?

September 6, 2018

fiberhabit

Why ask this when we've not yet had the word for "up", nor have we seen any of the su, sullo, etc. words before this lesson. They have not been introduced and this is not a good way to do it.

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.