Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo veo que tienes una gata."

Translation:I see that you have a cat.

3 years ago

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToveFashions

Well, I have to thank duolingo for warning me of my cat that I was unaware I owned.

3 years ago

HMNICA

why is que in this sentence

3 years ago

aquwa
aquwa

It does not mean "què" as in "what". It means "que" as in "that". The difference is the accent mark, which makes them totally different words.

3 years ago

shanelinked

helps thanks!

3 years ago

hayrik

However, can you say this sentence without the 'que' and it would still be correct/understood? For example you can easily omit the word 'that' from many sentences in English and it sounds fine, often even better.

3 years ago

aquwa
aquwa

You can, but from what I've seen, having that extra "que" in there is usually preferred if not required. I think since you can omit pronouns/nouns in Spanish, the "que" helps to distinguish between the verbs.

3 years ago

DaneShady
DaneShady

Why isn't the word eso or esto used instead? I tought those words were the deffenicion of 'that'.

3 years ago

aquwa
aquwa

"Que" here is being used as a conjunction (or perhaps a relative pronoun?) but either way, here it is connecting ideas. "Esto," "esta," and "este," are all the words for "this," so those three don't even apply here. "Eso," "esa," and "ese," are all demonstrative words for "that." Those words are used to point something out, to demonstrate which object you are talking about.

Some example sentences will make more sense.

Ella sabes que él está enfermo. - She knows that he is sick. (I'm connecting the thought that she knows something and that he is sick.)

Ese niño está enfermo. - That boy is sick. (I'm talking about a certain boy.)

3 years ago

DaneShady
DaneShady

Hmm ok so it's because you talk about a certain thing and not in general? Thanks.

3 years ago

sirkusmartin

It's not "that" as the denominator of anything, it's not refering to a thing or object - it's a conjunction, that is, a word that connects two phrases. I see. What do I see? That she has a cat. If the pronoun were to be included, ie. eso, esa; the sentence would have to be translated "that she has that cat". Do you see the different uses of the word "that"?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I agree, but you incorrectly conjugated the verb "saber". For third person singular, it should be "ella SABE".

2 years ago

MiniMiniNinja538

Definition* sorry it drove me nuts! :(

2 years ago

YyChen1
YyChen1

I'm not a native speaker, but I think it is qué?

3 years ago

HailLaure

que with an accent = what, que without an accent = that

3 years ago

dragon601

thanks

3 years ago

CeeCee893827

Thanks!

2 years ago

unicorninspace

thanks for the help c:

2 years ago

MelanieD8

Thank you! You just changed my whole perspective.

2 years ago

Ellem10

Thanks, that completely explained it to me. It is something I never had straight!

2 years ago

FCBNeymar

it also means that who but it said have in they bottom it does not say you or you're

3 years ago

Mayabelize

because it is

2 years ago

emieshaw

Why isn't "Tu" somewhere in the sentence?

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

Since you are able to tell the pronoun through the verb (the 2nd person singular -es ending) I guess putting a pronoun (tú) would just be redundant. (Maybe, still learning after all ;D)

3 years ago

rspreng

yep, and most people would omit the 'yo' as well. Subject pronouns are usually omitted unless there is a reason (clarity, emphasis) to use them.

3 years ago

emieshaw

Thanks!

3 years ago

Iadetican

Good question

3 years ago

yojharobed

This sounds like an awkward pickup line. "So...I see that you, uh...have a cat..."

2 years ago

midnight27

Man: Looking down at the cat shredding his pants "I see that you have a cat."

Girlfriend: Picking up the cat "Yeah, isn't she sweet?"

Man: "Well... I guess I did need a pair of shorts."

3 years ago

SmartyParty521

I love this sentence! ^_^ "well, well, well, what do we have here..."

3 years ago

GiantSpruce

Why does this sentence not translate into "I hear that you have a cat" ? Helpful feedback is greatly appreciated.

3 years ago

Ayelis

YES WHY. Especially since the FIRST HINT for veo is "hear"...

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Ver is to see. Oir is to hear.

Verse (the reflexive form of the verb, ver + -se) can mean to hear, but only in specific circumstances, usually involving a courtroom setting (as in to hear a case).

2 years ago

masonjar64

Why isnt it un gato instead of una gata?

3 years ago

Drakessis

"Gata" is the feminine form (female cat), while "gato" is the masculine form (male cat).

3 years ago

sirkusmartin

Actually, gata is usually used as a derogatory word for women, whilst gato is commonly reserved for all cats.

3 years ago

ShivankGau

Doulingo taught me 'Que' means 'to'?? A bit confused now... Does 'que' have two meanings i.e 'to' and 'that'???

2 years ago

Yepadica

Que means "that"
Qué means "what?" a means "to" Donde vamos a? Where we going to?

2 years ago

ct2034
ct2034

Why can it not mean: "I am looking whether you have a cat" ?

3 years ago

celina_25

Yo veo is present tense, ("I see", not "I am looking") and Que means "that", not whether. If it were "I am looking whether you have a cat", it would be "Estoy mirando si tienes una gata", or something else similar to that. Hope this helps

3 years ago

bucky61
bucky61

Could u say yo veo tienes una gata

3 years ago

SaintRidley

Can't put two present tense conjugated verbs next to each other (with or without pronouns). The que is needed.

3 years ago

JamesPlumr

Que with an accent means what and without an accent means that. Different words

3 years ago

JackoThe1st

Why does Duolingo say that que means 'what'? I thought qué means 'what'! Seems like an error.

3 years ago

BonitaMaginn

J.P. spellef out que without an accent means what. Maybe he should have written it qué?

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

but... but i don't (cue scary music)

3 years ago

MalikaBenjamin

Well think about it, we are learning Spanish so lets be thankful that "que" is in this sentence

3 years ago

SoujanyaMondal

Why can't it be- yo veo que "tiene" una gata.. (if 'usted' is thought to be used to translate 'you')

3 years ago

nadiyahriz

i think of course it can be if you speak to the older people

3 years ago

Nadeemsrwr

what does "que" imply in this sentence?

3 years ago

DuckyNatalie

In this sentence que means "that"

2 years ago

sulearner

In what occasion do we not use you in a sentence?

3 years ago

HailLaure

why can't you say "yo miro" instead of "yo veo" ? I'm still confused on the difference

3 years ago

PoppyB123

tu bebes agua

3 years ago

mikaylab100

These are actual sentences now!

3 years ago

DieSumpfHexe

whenever somebody has a cat in his home, i has to pet it. :D

3 years ago

kellylim__

so the 'que' used in this sentence has a different meaning to 'what' as it's pronounced differently ?

3 years ago

DuckyNatalie

Not sure about the pronunciation but I do know- Qué=what Que=that Hopefully that helps

2 years ago

Starlord38

THEY LIED! MY SCHWARTZ IS BIG!!!!

3 years ago

Jacob_R_E

I also smell them...

3 years ago

Gazons

hi. can we say it like : "yo veo que tu tienes una gata." ?

3 years ago

Tyler.Hawk

1 letter off

3 years ago

claudymiss

Es que that se refiere a la forma de oracion que utilisas no de pregunta

3 years ago

SarahThoma489810

Could I also say "Yo veo que TU tienes una gata"?

3 years ago

Anna_Serwah

Yes, that would be possible with a stronger emphasis on the personal pronoun "tu" though. Usually the pronouns like "yo, tu, el,..." are not used in the spoken language unless you want to put an emphasis on the person. The person is clear through the verb endings and situation.

2 years ago

UberPaul

What the pupies are you people talking about. "Yo veo que tienes una gata" means I see that you have a cat. :)

3 years ago

vegardholt

i see that you have a cat ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

Whovian2006

well i guess yo veo que tienes una gata is the fancy way of saying you have a cat

2 years ago

ZacharyX

I don't have a cat though.

2 years ago

ZacharyX

Test

2 years ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Being native to English and my second best language being German, seeing that this is how simple it is to construct a sentence using "that" to bind two parts together makes me very, very happy

2 years ago

NinaY17

I accidentally typed "sea" instead of "see". It's a common typo, I shouldn't be marked off completely because of that.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes and no. "sea" is an actual word and is generally not a typo, so the site believes that you actually meant "sea" and not "see". That is sad and rather stupid, I know, but that is how it is.

2 years ago

anthonyzahradka
<h1>turtlenation</h1>
2 years ago

Rainbowfai

Why is it veo not veo?

2 years ago

bellstar0524

Would "I see how you have a cat" be considered correct?

2 years ago

erandi_olvera

I see that you have a cat

2 years ago

lagatathecat

I forgot a lot of these words, can anybody help me remember what is what? Thanks!

2 years ago

Gg646

This one really threw me does anyone get it?

2 years ago

HopeCeleste

HARD!!!

2 years ago

Zoee-T

I don't have a cat

2 years ago

Mjcm94

In this sentence the "tu" has been taken out of the sentence, and I know that it can be omitted, but what I want to know is in conversation, how common is it to omit words, is it more common to omit than keep I guess is my question many thanks

2 years ago

kattiebellbell

ha ha

2 years ago

OliviaNielsen

this should be subjunctive

2 years ago

panaMark

Wouldn't it actually be more accurate (though busy) to translate it as: I see that you have a female cat.

2 years ago

Skrewj-mukduk

Well thats innapropriate

2 years ago

MiniMiniNinja538

Has anyone else refreshed the page out of rage because they got one wrong or is it just me?

2 years ago

cwhit11

Why is it "tienes una gata" instead of tienes un gato?

2 years ago