Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are practically my brother."

Translation:Eres prácticamente mi hermano.

5 years ago

56 Comments


jmetz01
jmetz01

Does this make sense in Spanish? Prácticamente eres mi hermano

4 years ago

Royraju

Sí, tiene sentido.

4 years ago

GinoSamethini

That is strange. I just filled in 'Practicamente eres mi hermano' and it is wrong!?

4 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Did the same. Reporting it.

4 years ago

AyanaARI

I don't know.... Sometimes where you put the modifier in the sentence DOES matter, because it can modify different things. Sólo ella come arroz. Only she eats rice (out of the group). Ella sólo come arroz. She only eats rice. (No papa, no pescado ;) )

2 years ago

John70144

Because "you are" is eres. You are putting the adverb before the subject.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Yes! John, you are absolutely correct.

2 years ago

HawaQuisia

Ok ok ok ok I forgot to do that btw

11 months ago

Hans618161

This is marked as correct today (27/7/2016)

2 years ago

EngDodi

that was my answer but DL said no.

4 years ago

1matador

friendzoned!

2 years ago

carloswrite22

Why don't we need the personal a?

4 years ago

PerlaParaSiempre

I'm pretty sure it's because it's not really an action directed at a person. It's more a state of being.

2 years ago

ptngan
ptngan

Does this make sense in Spanish 'Eres mi hermano prácticamente'

5 years ago

Royraju

Creo que la primera es más común, pero tu opción también tiene sentido (I think the first one is more common, but your option makes sense, too).

5 years ago

G.Eileen

Why can't you say "Tu eres casi mi hermano"?

4 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Almost and practically are two different words

2 years ago

IanTully1

It simply highlights the problem with the drop down list which offers a thesaurus approach to translations rather than a one-to-one equivalence.

2 years ago

joharmenezes

Why is "tu prácticamente eres mi hermano" wrong?

3 years ago

AyanaARI

If you spoke this sentence, you would probably be understood but it would sound slightly strange. Duo's sentence is the better way. That's all the explanation I can give.... :-)

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

It would sound just as strange translated into English in that word order.

1 year ago

MarkDrew

Why doesn't "tu es" work here?

4 years ago

Royraju

Because you need to conjugate the verb properly: yo soy, tú eres, él es...

4 years ago

MarkDrew

Doh! That seems obvious--thanks!

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :))

4 years ago

aparidon

What the heck is "sos"?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The conjugation for second person singular “vos“. This pronoun and its conjugations are seldom used on Duolingo to translate to English, but sometimes accepted and/or suggested as a translation to Spanish.

3 years ago

AyanaARI

Yayyyyy sos. He's right, it's an alternate 2nd person present conjugation of SER. In other words, Tú eres=Vos sos. Duo ALWAYS accepts it when I use VOS in my answers, but I get the feeling they consider it incorrect.. Probably because the only place it's really used is ARGENTINA. Tú is practically nonexistent there. But it's beautiful to hear in speech, it really is!

2 years ago

joehhendrickson

it says:

Correct solutions:

• Es prácticamente mi hermano.

• Eres prácticamente mi hermano.

Why can't prácticamente go before the verb like it does in another example they use:

Prácticamente somos amigos.

4 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

It can. Report it?

2 years ago

jshapiro24

When do you know when to use eres versus estas?

4 years ago

AyanaARI

SER and ESTAR both mean to be in English.. But they're not interchangeable. There are rules for when to use one or the other (such as SER for time, ESTAR for location) , and you should check it out outside Duolingo and study up :-) . StudySpanish is a good place to start. In this case, SER shows POSSESSION. Eres MI papá. Ésta es NUESTRA gata. The modifier prácticamente doesn't change that. Eres MI hermano. SER is always used for possession. :-)

2 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

There is a bug here, the system informed me that I should have used "Ud." as the pronoun. What the..?!

4 years ago

demsw

I'm guessing you used the conjugation of es instead of eres (the tu form), and using tu with es instead of eres would be incorrect. If my guess is correct, and you did use es, I am thinking they were letting you know that if you use es then you need to use usted as the subject pronoun in order to have subject and verb agreement.

4 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

Nope. I used eres, which is precisely what makes it weird.

4 years ago

demsw

Wow. You are so right - that is so wrong it is weird. Were you able to report it?

4 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

Yes, and then a similar thing occurred within some other example. That is precisely why I think it could be a bug.

Thanks for your prompt help, by the way.

4 years ago

demsw

Thank you for the warning about the bug and for reporting it. (pretend I could put some kind of formatting on the word "you" to emphasize it :-) )

4 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

And I'm glad you didn't. You see, the speakers of my native language started using and capitalising the formal "you" beyond belief (it's normally capitalised only if the other person is extremely important...you know, the patriarch or the president) and it's cringe-worthy, really.

4 years ago

koroleva_indiana

Why can't we use "casi" instead of "practicamente"?

3 years ago

Hadjenek

I agree. Almost.... (casi)

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Well, because Duo encourages exact translations, and even if "almost" and "practically" have similar meanings, they're different words, both in English and Spanish. :)

2 years ago

BigManTheo

A moment of silence, for our fallen comrade.

2 months ago

kanguruk

Eres us correct too

4 years ago

korinneee

why wouldn't the personal a be used here?

4 years ago

demsw

According to this - http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm - the personal a is used when a person is a direct object, but such is not the case in this sentence.

4 years ago

ramapfreedom

So, when does the adverb go before the verb and when after? Is it another thing to memorize?

4 years ago

dc108
dc108

According to spanish.about.com rule number 4 says:

Adverbs affecting the verb go after the verb; adverbs affecting an adjective or another adverb go in front of the verb.

See: http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/10_facts_about_adverbs.htm and then see: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/adverbplaceqt.htm

Hope it helps.

3 years ago

NathanFoss

Could you not say "Tu eres practicamente mi hermano"?

2 years ago

Brianna510757

I wasnt paying attention and said posible instead of practicamente

1 year ago

Sherrinfor9

So, is he your brother or not?

1 year ago

Mityenkastila

Says Cersei Lannister to Jaime. But they are fine with it ;)

10 months ago

myleswhyles

Sounds like somebody got friendzoned

10 months ago

Aidanmartin3

When do you put the adverb first and when do you put it after the form of ser or estar?

3 months ago

Richard406470

Was bro asking for facors from sis???

2 months ago