1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do they bike in October, Nov…

"Do they bike in October, November or December?"

Translation:Fietsen ze in oktober, november of december?

January 7, 2015

8 Comments


Samskeh

Why does it start as "fietsen" and not "ze"?


J0nesJ0nes

I believe because in a question the verb goes first.


aelish

En het antwoord? Ik hoor, in Nederland de mensen fietsen in de sneeuw en regen en ALLE weer! Is dat waar?


pentaan

Ja, natuurlijk.
Kijk maar eens op YouTube:


BarakSaltz

I want suggestions on c/k contrastivity in Dutch words of Romance language origin.


Nick870056

Why ze and not zij


Nierls

Zij is the ze with emphasis, so when you’re speaking about a specific she or them then you can use zij, else you use ze. Unless you got a listening exercise it should both be accepted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.