Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do they bike in October, November or December?"

Translation:Fietsen ze in oktober, november of december?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Samskeh
Samskeh

Why does it start as "fietsen" and not "ze"?

3 years ago

NaomiJones1

I believe because in a question the verb goes first.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

exactly.

2 years ago

aelish
aelish

En het antwoord? Ik hoor, in Nederland de mensen fietsen in de sneeuw en regen en ALLE weer! Is dat waar?

2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

Ja, natuurlijk.
Kijk maar eens op YouTube:

1 year ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

I want suggestions on c/k contrastivity in Dutch words of Romance language origin.

1 year ago