1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er klar til at dø."

"Jeg er klar til at dø."

Translation:I am ready to die.

January 7, 2015

19 Comments


alexcrowley84

I'm glad we're learning to master useful tourist phrases.

May 21, 2015

LucBE

It's what the anglo-saxons said to the visiting danes.

June 7, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

They’d’ve said “Ic eom ræde to steorfianne“ actually :Þ

February 9, 2017

trevro

Well, that escalated quickly.

January 7, 2015

arielkangaroo

Jeg er for ung til at dø!

February 18, 2015

chilvence

Jeg kan ikke dø, jeg er Chuck Norris

June 8, 2015

CrazyChao

Why til at dø and not just at dø?

February 5, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    After adjectives, pronouns and nouns til is added before the infinitive market at. I unfortunately can't find any reference material for this, but it's just the pattern I've noticed and seems to be a good rule of thumb to follow

    February 5, 2015

CrazyChao

    Thank you :) I've kind of been noticing this as well, but I wasn't sure.

    February 5, 2015

Jileha

    The "til" is part of the main clause. The expression is: at være klar til [noget/at]. That means it works both with a noun and an infinitive clause. E.g. "Jeg er klar til et forhold", "jeg er klar til at lære dansk". So we must keep the "til" as it completes the expression in the main clause.

    April 18, 2018

Agent_Goodwrench

    Dark, Duo. Real dark.

    May 1, 2016

chaered

    Jeg er klar til at døse.

    February 26, 2015

Gustav_Jannesson

    Starting the daily danish lessons like this? Talk about a dramatic start!

    March 5, 2017

jaronfi

    typical viking phrase

    November 1, 2017

_Lauren13_

    why did I instantly think of the Black Veil Brides song 'In the End' even though its im not afraid to die

    August 1, 2015

karmis77

    Meget mærkelig sætning og hvad mener i med det?????

    December 26, 2016

Milaena

    When I try to learn German

    August 3, 2017

estokesie

    Clearly, some people want to die.

    March 2, 2018

--GiaNLucA--

    It is the general mood when learning danish

    July 8, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.