"Jeg er klar til at dø."

Translation:I am ready to die.

1/7/2015, 11:03:36 PM

17 Comments


alexcrowley84

I'm glad we're learning to master useful tourist phrases.

5/21/2015, 6:01:59 PM

LucBE

It's what the anglo-saxons said to the visiting danes.

6/7/2015, 7:13:48 PM

Ungewitig_Wiht

They’d’ve said “Ic eom ræde to steorfianne“ actually :Þ

2/9/2017, 10:14:14 PM

trevro

Well, that escalated quickly.

1/7/2015, 11:03:36 PM

arielkangaroo

Jeg er for ung til at dø!

2/18/2015, 4:39:25 AM

chilvence

Jeg kan ikke dø, jeg er Chuck Norris

6/8/2015, 5:13:21 PM

CrazyChao

Why til at dø and not just at dø?

2/5/2015, 9:44:34 PM

Xneb
Mod

After adjectives, pronouns and nouns til is added before the infinitive market at. I unfortunately can't find any reference material for this, but it's just the pattern I've noticed and seems to be a good rule of thumb to follow

2/5/2015, 10:18:30 PM

CrazyChao

Thank you :) I've kind of been noticing this as well, but I wasn't sure.

2/5/2015, 11:05:32 PM

Jileha

The "til" is part of the main clause. The expression is: at være klar til [noget/at]. That means it works both with a noun and an infinitive clause. E.g. "Jeg er klar til et forhold", "jeg er klar til at lære dansk". So we must keep the "til" as it completes the expression in the main clause.

4/18/2018, 3:38:23 AM

Agent_Goodwrench

Dark, Duo. Real dark.

5/1/2016, 10:18:36 AM

chaered

Jeg er klar til at døse.

2/26/2015, 6:54:28 PM

Gustav_Jannesson

Starting the daily danish lessons like this? Talk about a dramatic start!

3/5/2017, 8:22:26 PM

_Lauren13_

why did I instantly think of the Black Veil Brides song 'In the End' even though its im not afraid to die

8/1/2015, 10:25:30 PM

karmis77

Meget mærkelig sætning og hvad mener i med det?????

12/26/2016, 8:45:14 PM

Milaena

When I try to learn German

8/3/2017, 6:24:22 AM

estokesie

Clearly, some people want to die.

3/2/2018, 5:19:39 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.