1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er klar til at dø."

"Jeg er klar til at dø."

Translation:I am ready to die.

January 7, 2015

11 Comments


CrazyChao

Why til at dø and not just at dø?


Xneb

After adjectives, pronouns and nouns til is added before the infinitive market at. I unfortunately can't find any reference material for this, but it's just the pattern I've noticed and seems to be a good rule of thumb to follow


CrazyChao

Thank you :) I've kind of been noticing this as well, but I wasn't sure.


Jileha

The "til" is part of the main clause. The expression is: at være klar til [noget/at]. That means it works both with a noun and an infinitive clause. E.g. "Jeg er klar til et forhold", "jeg er klar til at lære dansk". So we must keep the "til" as it completes the expression in the main clause.


Brynn082407

Any one else hear broken beacuse ivar died in vikings and he said this :(


Octavius981152

Is this a common saying in Danmark?


NardoTIcarus

Maybe not nowadays, but perhaps about a thousand years ago. Possibly followed by 'TIL VALHAAAAAAAL!'


Lesley229192

A preoccupation with death in these few lessons.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.