Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿La cura para qué?"

Translation:The cure for what?

5 years ago

13 Comments


arturohiero

Note that "el cura" is the priest.

5 years ago

camailon
camailon

Depends of the context

To cure - "Cura" del verbo 《curar or sanar》 for example: el cura al niño

And "cura" when you talk about of the priest

4 years ago

zirp_
zirp_

"He/She cures her for what" should be also correct

4 years ago

homefire

That's what I thought. For some reason, I thought this was a sentence and should have a verb. Makes it a bit difficult when they throw in fragments like this.

4 years ago

dougconnah

Silly me. Because I encounter this sentence while practicing present-tense verb forms, I "incorrectly" translate it as "The cure stops what?" Live and learn.

4 years ago

jledetjr

Color me silly also, I tried "he heals her for what?"

4 years ago

peandra

Than I'm silly too - I did not realize that Cura is a verb - but DL translated it only in "to cure"..........soon I have enough of learning by DL.......because that happens a lot.

4 years ago

annemal33

Same here!

4 years ago

blizzy22

The poison you just drank!!

5 years ago

ashi97

What's their problem with "medicine"?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I through it coud be "ella cura para qué. She cures her for what? " too, but it would be "elle cura a ella para qué.

4 years ago

LindaHill

I put "What is the cure?" It was wrong. Anyone know why?

4 years ago

marianne.w4

Because u added the verb is. And to my astonishment this question has no verb. No wonder some people thought cura is the verb and some considered para was the verb. I wonder is that normal in Spanish?!

4 years ago