1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like the sound of guitars."

"I like the sound of guitars."

Translation:Jag tycker om ljudet av gitarrer.

January 7, 2015

17 Comments


AlexDeva

What's wrong with "jag tycker om gitarrers ljudet"?


erikvanrosmalen

Wondering the same thing: this entry I did was considered wrong since it should be 'ljud', it said. Is the article replaced by the gitarrers-adject?


devalanteriel

Did you see Zmrzlina's comments below?


erikvanrosmalen

At first it didn't show the 'subcomments', but now I have indeed!


devalanteriel

Classic Duolingo... :p


devalanteriel

Sure, here:

- Zmrzlina: You can't have definite nouns after a possessor, just like in English.
- NattKullav1: What about "gittarers ljud"?
- Zmrzlina: It's grammatically sound, but it doesn't sound like what a Swede would say.

Note that in that example, it would have been gitarrers rather than gittarers.


devalanteriel

Sorry, 5 years and I just found the typo.

Better late than never. :)

Thanks a lot. Would you mind elaborating on why it "doesn't sound like what a Swede would say", though?

He means it isn't idiomatic Swedish.


PoufPoal

I still can't see it. Would you mind answering again, or copying/pasting Zmrzlina's answer here, please?


NattKullav1

Sorry, 5 years and I just found the typo.


PoufPoal

Thanks a lot. Would you mind elaborating on why it "doesn't sound like what a Swede would say", though?


Ezra746950

In the comment thread under the sentence, "vi kör på stockholms gator" someone asked, Q. ""Vi kör på gatorna av Stockholm." Would this make sense?" The answer came back, A. "No, Swedish doesn't use av for possession." Can someone explain when this is true and when it is not? Thank you.


devalanteriel

That was probably me. :)

I get that this really looks like a possessive, and I'm not sure it isn't in English - but in Swedish, this is a preposition denoting origin.


KiwiDressager

This is a great question (and answer, thanks Devalanteriel!) I am having a little trouble fine tuning when we use the possessive as Swedish seems to be a fan of, and when we can denote origin with "av"... sadly the two things don't seem to quite align with English consistently enough to predict the right answer every time. Any further tricks for being able to predict this in a more general way? (Or perhaps I am just not good at recognising the difference between possessed things and things of origin...?)


devalanteriel

The general rule is usually that if you can rewrite "the x of y" as "y's x", then it's a possessive. It doesn't cover everything but at least it's a start.


Patti309623

Tack, "gitarrs ljud" seems similar to "tids hjältar," so it is difficult to have confidence. Would a Swede understand me if i messed up? Or would they switch immediately to English? :)


devalanteriel

Probably both. :)


bearded-bod

Kunde man inte använda klang i stället för ljud, t.ex. "Jag gillar klangen av gitarrer"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.