1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Europe is not just one count…

"Europe is not just one country, Europe is France, Denmark, Germany, England and many more!"

Translation:Europa er ikke kun et land, Europa er Frankrig, Danmark, Tyskland, England og meget mere!

January 7, 2015

44 Comments


Siobhan009

I wrote "mange mere", and it's wrong. Could someone explain why "meget mere" and "mange flere" are both correct possibilities, but "mange mere" isn't? (I'm not moaning, I just genuinely don't understand. )


WarriorCleberz

Same here, I'm doing the same question.


fatmat5

"Flere" is used if you can count the object, and "mere" is used when it's uncountable.

E.g. "Mere mælk" "Flere lande"


Haesselmaas

I would have said 'og mange flere'.


StewartMan

Surely it should be flere not mere as the countries are countable?


Prang972

Had a bug! the answer was already constructed when it loaded. Kinda like how it completed the first part of long sentences, only this time it completed the whole thing.


Jolesh0815

I think that happens if there is not enough space on the screen. I know sb with a small screen and it happens to her very often, like 50% or so.


niscate

I can not imagine that there are people believing Europe is a country.


kp126

They're called Americans.


w-esst

There's no need to be rude. This is community of learning and cultural experience.


wojo4hitz

You should ask about Africa.


KathyKarch

Lol. A sad truth that many Americans are uneducated and think Europe is a single country. That said, please do not lump us into a single homogenous group of people. There is as much cultural, political, and moral diversity here as there is in any other country.


geometry667721

Umh, did you say America is country? The country of Canadians, Brasilians, Peruvians,...?


MeuamP

Well, aren't you just a sweetheart ? You are soooo wrong.


morrisquinn

Search for clip Hayley from Love Island (2018) learning the difference between counties, countries and continents


HamishCJ

I can not imagine that there are people believing England is a country in the same sense as France, Germany and Denmark are.


Monsieur-Xavier

On the same level with France, Denmark etc. it would be UK, yes. But England is a country within the UK. Confusing maybe. (Because on the other hand the UK is not a federation. Therefore the difference between state and country, I guess.)


kp126

How did I get 'mere' wrong when I typed 'mange mere' instead of 'meget mere'? 'mere' is right, it's 'mange' that's wrong!


SuzannaWaldorff

Der er tale om den europæiske union og ikke et land. Efter Brexit er England ikke med mere


HastaLaVista83

Wrong! England still belongs to Europe, it just does not belong to the EU anymore. Europe and EU are different things.


Monsieur-Xavier

"Mange mere" (many more, viele mehr) should be accepted. - Or, why not?


P_Prins

I think it's like this: 'Mange' is for something countable, 'mere' is for something uncountable, so that is the wrong kind of more to go with 'mange'. Hence, it is either 'mange flere' if it's about something countable, or 'meget mere' if it's about something uncountable.


JenseninToronto

mange is for countable nouns and countries are countable so why is the correct answer 'meget (mere)'


NGN410833

It's annoying that the mouse-over/tooltip is then rejected by Duolingo!


Jane531211

I can't see all the English statement, it's hidden behind the Danish options.


lisamich

I was going to write meget, but the hints said mange so I changed it. Then it was wrong! This course really needs some tips. The difference in quality between this and say the French or German courses is enormous. The gap has become too big.


lisamich

Why is meget mere the right answer? You can count these countries so it should be mange flere!


Helene666293

again wrong hints, namely for 'many' only 'mange' and for 'more' (on top of two) 'mere'. after 5 (five!) years... duo people: HELP! or HJAELP!


Isaac_Luna_

Når Duolingo giver denne sætning til dig men du har kun fem sekunder at oversætte det...


P_Prins

There are words missing in the word bank. There is for example only one 'er'. None of the error report options applies to this error, so I can only report it here.


SantiAnnd

It is very difficult to mess up this sentence, brother... because the sentence has already been constructed when it comes up hahahahaha


Debra974221

Sadly no longer correct - from a europhile brit :-(


Dreadi01

Came here looking for a good Brexit joke, only found sadness.


HastaLaVista83

But regardless of your political preferences, England still belongs to Europe, so the sentence is still true! Europe and EU are different things.


Stew197300

All that again because one is et and not en. :(


Annamari537057

I cannot go on, becouse the system changes my word mange to meget??? All the time. What shall I do????


tani17

I don't understand mange vs. meget. The prompt says mange, but only meget is accepted


Sibi559479

meget was not translated by mouse over...


Jack402144

Why give false clues?


pjhvIdgH

I had the right answer


RafaelPaiv9

I kept writing the wrong answer to this over and over again, until i realise that the example is wrong: England is not part of europe anymore

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.