"Europe is not just one country, Europe is France, Denmark, Germany, England and many more!"

Translation:Europa er ikke kun et land, Europa er Frankrig, Danmark, Tyskland, England og meget mere!

January 7, 2015

23 Comments


Haesselmaas

I would have said 'og mange flere'.

January 7, 2015

Siobhan009

I wrote "mange mere", and it's wrong. Could someone explain why "meget mere" and "mange flere" are both correct possibilities, but "mange mere" isn't? (I'm not moaning, I just genuinely don't understand. )

February 4, 2016

WarriorCleberz

Same here, I'm doing the same question.

June 7, 2018

fatmat5

"Flere" is used if you can count the object, and "mere" is used when it's uncountable.

E.g. "Mere mælk" "Flere lande"

August 22, 2018

StewartMan

Surely it should be flere not mere as the countries are countable?

May 26, 2015

Prang972

Had a bug! the answer was already constructed when it loaded. Kinda like how it completed the first part of long sentences, only this time it completed the whole thing.

June 20, 2017

lovettaloca

Same here

July 31, 2017

Kathy_be_happy

Me too

August 17, 2017

niscate

I can not imagine that there are people believing Europe is a country.

February 4, 2015

kp126

They're called Americans.

March 3, 2015

wojo4hitz

You should ask about Africa.

January 31, 2016

HamishCJ

And Asia.

February 10, 2016

w-esst

There's no need to be rude. This is community of learning and cultural experience.

December 22, 2016

HamishCJ

I can not imagine that there are people believing England is a country in the same sense as France, Germany and Denmark are.

February 10, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

On the same level with France, Denmark etc. it would be UK, yes. But England is a country within the UK. Confusing maybe. (Because on the other hand the UK is not a federation. Therefore the difference between state and country, I guess.)

July 30, 2018

kp126

How did I get 'mere' wrong when I typed 'mange mere' instead of 'meget mere'? 'mere' is right, it's 'mange' that's wrong!

March 19, 2015

SuzannaWaldorff

Der er tale om den europæiske union og ikke et land. Efter Brexit er England ikke med mere

September 1, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

"Mange mere" (many more, viele mehr) should be accepted. - Or, why not?

July 30, 2018

P_Prins

I think it's like this: 'Mange' is for something countable, 'mere' is for something uncountable, so that is the wrong kind of more to go with 'mange'. Hence, it is either 'mange flere' if it's about something countable, or 'meget mere' if it's about something uncountable.

May 12, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

Når Duolingo giver denne sætning til dig men du har kun fem sekunder at oversætte det...

September 7, 2017

NGN410833

It's annoying that the mouse-over/tooltip is then rejected by Duolingo!

March 4, 2019

P_Prins

There are words missing in the word bank. There is for example only one 'er'. None of the error report options applies to this error, so I can only report it here.

May 12, 2019

tani17

I don't understand mange vs. meget. The prompt says mange, but only meget is accepted

June 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.