"Är du nöjd nu?"

Translation:Are you satisfied now?

January 7, 2015

15 Comments


CrazyChao

Could this be used in a sarcastic sense, like, "Wow, look what you did. Are you happy now?"

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, it can.

January 7, 2015

BarbaraPritchard

Doesn't ''nöjd'' also mean ''pleased''?

July 19, 2015

sustained

I thought so too.

September 20, 2015

jakemccann1

I think satisfied and pleased often mean the same thing in English. E.g. 'I was pleased/satisfied with the design.'

October 4, 2015

thorr18

Nöjd is kinda the opposite of annoyed. :)

January 28, 2017

Neco_Coneco
April 23, 2016

Sgt.Burden

Is that where the word for the amusement park 'nöjesfältet' comes from?

August 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

They're closely related, yes. Nöje means "amusement, pleasure, delight" and fält means "field".

August 1, 2016

NickTheEngineer

Cant "nöjd" also mean "content"?

February 24, 2017

JoakimEk

Yes it can.

December 11, 2017

anarres1

Why doesn't it accept "Are you pleased now"?

October 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.