1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du nöjd nu?"

"Är du nöjd nu?"

Translation:Are you satisfied now?

January 7, 2015

16 Comments


CrazyChao

Could this be used in a sarcastic sense, like, "Wow, look what you did. Are you happy now?"


thorr18

Nöjd is kinda the opposite of annoyed. :)


BVP2019

Doesn't ''nöjd'' also mean ''pleased''?


jakemccann1

I think satisfied and pleased often mean the same thing in English. E.g. 'I was pleased/satisfied with the design.'


Sgt.Burden

Is that where the word for the amusement park 'nöjesfältet' comes from?


Zmrzlina

They're closely related, yes. Nöje means "amusement, pleasure, delight" and fält means "field".


NickTheEngineer

Cant "nöjd" also mean "content"?


anarres1

Why doesn't it accept "Are you pleased now"?


Salva265354

It could be useful to understand what is the exact scope and meaning of the word "nöjd" ( satisfied / contented /etc )... in swedish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.