1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan älskar inte oss."

"Flickan älskar inte oss."

Translation:The girl does not love us.

January 7, 2015

24 Comments


UnusualPetris

Det är inte ni, det är jag

April 8, 2015

yourdyingi

you, you are the best human being to ever live

October 31, 2019

yourdyingi

det är dig inte, det är mig

October 31, 2019

JuanmaOdriozola

So much feelings in just one sentence

April 8, 2015

eac5137

Am I hearing bad or the "e" of inte is not pronounced?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's there. Keep listening. ;)

March 3, 2015

yourdyingi

i've heard that people that speak Swedish want to go to the end of a word, phrase or sentence faster, so "tjugoett" (twenty one) would be pronounced (shoog ett) instead of (shoog o ett). I hope this makes sense

October 31, 2019

Eric125005

Whew for a minute there I thought she didn't eat cheese.

November 3, 2018

yourdyingi

me too

October 31, 2019

Roberts.Vaitkus

Why "Flickan älskar inte oss" the word "inte" is in different position than in "Jag älskar dig inte"?

May 4, 2019

Ayrincharles

Can I use tjei instead of flicka?

December 4, 2016

Arnauti

tjej, yes.

December 4, 2016

AndrewDelg15

I challenged the system and wrote,"The girl loves not us."

...It said I was wrong...

October 31, 2018

EmmaP401627

Hello Shakespeare

March 6, 2019

Kripex1

Why isn't this correct? : The girl does not like us

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

'likes' is tycker om or gillar in Swedish, but älskar is 'loves'.

May 5, 2016

coco479358

Muss be correct does not and doesn"t are the ssme meaning

September 15, 2019

AhmedAmine448576

I said "the girl loves us not", and it said that I was wrong XD

September 23, 2019

Super-Svensk

Not standard English word order, not an accepted answer.

September 23, 2019

Mnr_Volkstaat

Ever heard of William Shakespeare?

October 12, 2019

yourdyingi

i mean some people could say "the girl loves us. NOT", but it isn't good grammar it's like a slangish kind of thing

October 31, 2019

Jack546403

Can anyone tell me why it is not "Flickan älskar oss inte"? Thank you

November 12, 2019

IxfKPz0r

I gave the correct a answer. I was not wrong.

November 21, 2019

IxfKPz0r

I answered it correctly again and was marked wring

November 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.