"Flickan älskar inte oss."

Translation:The girl does not love us.

January 7, 2015

20 Comments


UnusualPetris

Det är inte ni, det är jag

April 8, 2015

person222222

wouldn't this technically be "Det är inte er, det är min", not "Det är inte ni, det är jag"? :p

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

Det är inte er, det är min would be It's not yours, it's mine in English.

September 4, 2015

person222222

Er.. I meant: "Det är inte er, det är mig." That would be correct, since you need to use object pronouns in that sentence, right?

September 5, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't use object pronouns like you do to say things like It wasn't me. So It's not you, it's me can't be translated using object pronouns (unless you add a verb that really makes them objects, like Det är inte dig han ser, det är mig han ser, but I don't think that's what you meant).

September 5, 2015

person222222

Ah, I see. That makes sense.

September 5, 2015

bynny2015

So how would one say, It's not you, it's me in Swedish?

November 10, 2018

JuanmaOdriozola

So much feelings in just one sentence

April 8, 2015

Chickenosis

Many*

Maybe you need to learn English first XD

November 1, 2016

Koen990771

Maybe you need to learn to be nice

October 31, 2018

eac5137

Am I hearing bad or the "e" of inte is not pronounced?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's there. Keep listening. ;)

March 3, 2015

Eric125005

Whew for a minute there I thought she didn't eat cheese.

November 3, 2018

AndrewDelg15

I challenged the system and wrote,"The girl loves not us."

...It said I was wrong...

October 31, 2018

EmmaP401627

Hello Shakespeare

March 6, 2019

Kripex1

Why isn't this correct? : The girl does not like us

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

'likes' is tycker om or gillar in Swedish, but älskar is 'loves'.

May 5, 2016

Ayrincharles

Can I use tjei instead of flicka?

December 4, 2016

Arnauti

tjej, yes.

December 4, 2016

Roberts.Vaitkus

Why "Flickan älskar inte oss" the word "inte" is in different position than in "Jag älskar dig inte"?

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.