1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan älskar inte oss."

"Flickan älskar inte oss."

Translation:The girl does not love us.

January 7, 2015

39 Comments


UnusualPetris

Det är inte ni, det är jag


yourdyingi

det är dig inte, det är mig


yourdyingi

you, you are the best human being to ever live


JuanmaOdriozola

So much feelings in just one sentence


Roberts.Vaitkus

Why "Flickan älskar inte oss" the word "inte" is in different position than in "Jag älskar dig inte"?


marziye_m7

Yes this is my problem too


Eric125005

Whew for a minute there I thought she didn't eat cheese.


eac5137

Am I hearing bad or the "e" of inte is not pronounced?


Zmrzlina

It's there. Keep listening. ;)


yourdyingi

i've heard that people that speak Swedish want to go to the end of a word, phrase or sentence faster, so "tjugoett" (twenty one) would be pronounced (shoog ett) instead of (shoog o ett). I hope this makes sense


AndrewDelg15

I challenged the system and wrote,"The girl loves not us."

...It said I was wrong...


EmmaP401627

Hello Shakespeare


Jackswede

Can anyone tell me why it is not "Flickan älskar oss inte"? Thank you


AgarwaenGorthol

Why does "inte" come before the object pronoun in this case? In "Jag älskar dig inte" it was after. Is there any rule for this?


Luke360-550-0094

here i just answered this to "jackswede", take a look


Kripex1

Why isn't this correct? : The girl does not like us


Arnauti

'likes' is tycker om or gillar in Swedish, but älskar is 'loves'.


Ayrincharles

Can I use tjei instead of flicka?


AhmedAmine448576

I said "the girl loves us not", and it said that I was wrong XD


Super-Svensk

Not standard English word order, not an accepted answer.


Mnr_Volkstaat

Ever heard of William Shakespeare?


yourdyingi

i mean some people could say "the girl loves us. NOT", but it isn't good grammar it's like a slangish kind of thing


Luke360-550-0094

dang it, my dreams r crushed


EricoleRay

I have been trying to search more information and wonder why this "inte" will shift , somehow I didn't get any , hope any native speaker can solve this, but i did some silly translate and realize , some pronouns , the "inte" shifted too !

Hon älskar mig inte
Hon älskar dig inte
Hon älskar henne inte
Hon älskar dem inte

Hon älskar inte honom
Hon älskar inte det
Hon älskar inte oss

So any native speaker can explain or are they all the same?


AgarwaenGorthol

Not a native speaker, but from what I gathered it's similar to german: Both are correct, but the meaning slightly changes with the position of inte: Flickan älskar oss inte = The girl does not love us; Flickan älskar inte oss = The girl does not love us (but someone else).


AgarwaenGorthol

Found another post with the same problem. See the explanation of Arnauti: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5529963/Jag-%C3%A4lskar-inte-dig


EricoleRay

Thanks mate !
Yeah , I got that question and give me a huge question mark !
But now is clear , I read through the explanation from user Arnauti , well explained !


coco479358

Muss be correct does not and doesn"t are the ssme meaning


IxfKPz0r

I gave the correct a answer. I was not wrong.


IxfKPz0r

I answered it correctly again and was marked wring


NatalieFir6

Why in previous examples it was "Hon alskar mig inte"? I wonder about the placement of the "inte".


Trilby16

In a previous sentence, inte came after the pronoun. So?


AgarwaenGorthol

So it has a slightly different meaning. See my explanation above.


[deactivated user]

    what did you do...?


An8jcL

    Shouldn't it be "Flicka älskar oss inte."? I am confused.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.