"I can read and listen at the same time."

Translation:Jag kan läsa och lyssna samtidigt.

January 7, 2015

15 Comments


Fionad95

Could you also use 'på samma gång' instead of 'samtidligt'?

September 15, 2016

devalanteriel

Absolutely.

September 15, 2016

TimmieNimrod

Why does "samtidigt" need to go at the end here? I thought adverbs needed to go after the first verb. ("Jag kan samtidigt läsa och lyssna.")

August 10, 2015

devalanteriel

It can go there, but it changes the meaning to "At the same time, I can read and listen", with the connotation that you can read and listen while doing something else - rather than that you can both read and listen simultaneously.

June 19, 2016

Karen69472

Tack så mycket och en lingot för förklaringen!

December 9, 2016

Sjodni

Ok, back to english grammar. Why is this infinitive?

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Don't we always have modal verb + infinitive?
can read = kan läsa

January 7, 2015

Sjodni

Oh, of course. Thanks!

January 8, 2015

kovalchuk6

Why do we need a på here but not in the sentence: «Jag kan läsa och lyssna på samtidigt»?

March 12, 2017

devalanteriel

They're different types of words. It might be easier to see if we compare them with their English counterparts.

  • på samma gång = at the same time
  • samtidigt = simultaneously

So på samtidigt doesn't work because it sounds like "at simultaneously".

March 12, 2017

kovalchuk6

Tack!

March 13, 2017

KattSkold

It told me the correct response was, "Jag kan läsa och höra på samtidigt."

Is there a reason why på samtidigt works with höra ? I don't really understand why it is acceptable, yet lyssna is not.

BTW, I totally understand your explanation, thank you for that, it is more that I don't understand why it works for one and not the other. Is it an error within Duolingo?

May 3, 2017

Arnauti

It's not because of samtidigt, it's because there's a particle verb höra (where is stressed) which means 'listen'. (höra on its own only means 'hear').

So you could actually say Jag kan lyssna och höra på på samma gång :D

May 3, 2017

KattSkold

Ah, ok. That makes much more sense. :D

May 3, 2017

jwbards

Nej. Du tänker bara att du kan. :-)

September 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.