"Årstiderna är: vår, sommar, höst och vinter."

Translation:The seasons are: spring, summer, fall and winter.

January 7, 2015

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ravi2024

More like... åstiderna är: grön vinter och vit winter.


fbrousseau.1

Du glömmer "grå sommar"... :/


Ralf.sch78

Why is it fall and not autumn, fall is American whereas autumn is British English. I would think that both options were correct


FLchick

American English uses fall and autumn interchangeably.


HaydenBader

Exactly. Perhaps Duo should use autumn more often because of that fact, and also because virtually no one outside North America ever says Fall.


iBrow.

Duolingo is an American company


Arnauti

autumn is also an accepted answer. The course aims at having American English in the main translations, but the British versions should always be accepted too.


Tristram12

I put autumn and it rejected me


iBrow.

Probably made a typo somewhere


thorr18

I answered autumn, and I got it right.


raorn

"We call it fall cause leaves fall down"


devalanteriel

I know it's a meme but that's also the truth. It used to be the season of "the fall of the leaf", which was eventually shortened.


Hinterlady

This question made me wonder whether colons were used in the same way in both Swedish and English. Are they?


Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less.


RodolfoJonasson

In São Paulo city, we have all the seasons in a single day! :-S


EduardoAzeredoS

I Rio de Janeiro, årstiderna är: sommar och mycketsommar


AneSNas

Same for Natal, one of the sunniest cities in Brazil. lol


lucas.hbs

Try Curitiba for a day :B


johnnysabu

It's hard to understand the bot on normal speed whether it's saying 'årstiden är' or 'årstiderna är'


SashaHartl

agreed that got me too


raghdamal

I found the way to remember ''årstid'' is to divide it into ''års'' and ''tid'', time of the year = season


ZacharyHin2

why is it that vår can mean both our, and Spring? they seem so unrelated


Zmrzlina

Just happenstance. It's common in English too to have words that sound and spell the same but have several meaning, such as the season Spring and the verb to spring.


thorr18

However, English noun Spring and verb spring might be a bad example here, because they don't seem so unrelated :) The vernal season is Springtime because that is when the leaves spring forth from the branches, as water springs forth from a stream (which is also called a spring). Some homonyms in English that do seem unrelated to me would be noun bark vs. verb bark and noun loom vs verb loom.


Zmrzlina

Yes, those are indeed better examples. Thank you. :)


Alison784786

Interesting. When we have to adjust the clocks. I always think "spring forward", "fall back ".


razvan252

Wrong! It's more like spring, fall, summer, fall and winter for another 6 months.


zig1991

I feel like when this robot voice pronounces word that end in "rna" it isn't pronounced clearly.


Chlowls11

I really struggle to hear each word with 'Årstiderna är'. Actually, I struggle mith most plural-är constructions, as it seems the 'erna' becomes the 'är'. Is it ommitted or just so merged it might aswell be?


alexbfree

Why does autumn never come up as an option, only fall?


SueH8

Because Duolingo is an American company and here in America we speak American English. That is also why the icon used in to represent English is the Stars and Stripes not the Union Jack.


SanktJimmy

Does Swedish have no Oxford comma or is it optional like in English?


devalanteriel

It is not used in edited text. You're free to use it in casual writing if you'd like, but most people don't.


ConnorDeHaan

So is the "-rst" sound in Swedish pronounced as the "-sh" sound in English? I remember wondering the same thing with förstår. Is it always this "-sh" sound, or only sometimes?


Isaac_Luna_

It seems that it also occurs in cases where one word ends in r and the next one ends in s, such as in Det är sommar.


ap2907

You mean the next one begins with s.


slackermac

Yes, always, but it doesn't necessarily have to be "-rst", it can just be "-rs", as in "mars" (March, pronounced "marsh").


legendarynarwhal

Does "höst" also mean what usually happens after tripping?


Arnauti

No, a fall in that sense is ett fall in Swedish. (btw that also means a case in many contexts)


Pinchuflame

Is just me or it seems like sometimes the audios say "o" instead of "och"


JoakimEk

That is the most common way to say och. (Similar to how "rock and roll" is usually "rock'n'roll" in English)


shaguftaNa3

Autum and fall are the same


damjansimi1

Autumn and fall is same meaning


CinU51

Any chance, us English speaking British can have Autumn instated? Don't think of Fall when answering lol.


devalanteriel

They're both accepted, but there needs to be a default in the system, and the course is aimed at US English primarily.


CinU51

First time I typed in autumn, I was marked incorrect. tried again fine 2nd time.


SheilaMorris

I put "the seasons of the year", but it didn't like that.


Andy642820

Fast audio sounds like "årstiden"


Matthias350056

the audio always mixes and vowels together and makes it confusing. it sounds like "åstidern är"


Jos925314

Autumn is also fall


devalanteriel

Yes, they're both accepted.


marie_da_ja

English is not my first language and it's the first time I see "fall" not "autumn" and just be like "what??? and how could i ever guess???"


SueH8

You could look up words that seem odd in an American English dictionary. Duo is an American company and they use American English. That is why the US Flag is used as the icon for English in Duo. Good luck - it’s great that you can speak English so well!


samuelnhenson

Uhhh so how do you tell the difference between vår and vår.. spring and our


Yama842603

Is there a secound word/commonly used synonym for „vår”?


samuelnhenson

No, think of it as "fall" and "fall" different words, same spelling. It's just how it is...


J.C.M.H.

So far as I know, no.


Eduardito299692

There's an interesting philological point here. The ancient Germans only recognised two seasons, summer starting on 21 March and ending 21 September and winter the rest of the year. Thus the words for summer and winter are cognate in all the Germanic languages I can think of but autumn and winter aren't. This also makes sense of Mid Summer, the great day of the Scandinavian year (and who can blame them) and Mid Winter. Nothing else does

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.