"Årstiderna är: vår, sommar, höst och vinter."

Translation:The seasons are: spring, summer, fall, and winter.

January 7, 2015

39 Comments


ravi2024

More like... åstiderna är: grön vinter och vit winter.

September 6, 2015

fbrousseau.1

Du glömmer "grå sommar"... :/

December 3, 2015

Clyde1992

This question made me wonder whether colons were used in the same way in both Swedish and English. Are they?

May 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less.

January 16, 2018

RodolfoJonasson

In São Paulo city, we have all the seasons in a single day! :-S

September 20, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

I Rio de Janeiro, årstiderna är: sommar och mycketsommar

July 13, 2016

AneSNas

Same for Natal, one of the sunniest cities in Brazil. lol

July 30, 2017

lucas.hbs

Try Curitiba for a day :B

July 1, 2016

Ralf.sch78

Why is it fall and not autumn, fall is American whereas autumn is British English. I would think that both options were correct

November 1, 2015

Arnauti

autumn is also an accepted answer. The course aims at having American English in the main translations, but the British versions should always be accepted too.

November 1, 2015

FLchick

American English uses fall and autumn interchangeably.

June 29, 2016

thorr18

I answered autumn, and I got it right.

November 8, 2015

johnnysabu

It's hard to understand the bot on normal speed whether it's saying 'årstiden är' or 'årstiderna är'

October 31, 2016

SashaHartl

agreed that got me too

January 2, 2017

ZacharyHin2

why is it that vår can mean both our, and Spring? they seem so unrelated

December 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just happenstance. It's common in English too to have words that sound and spell the same but have several meaning, such as the season Spring and the verb to spring.

July 1, 2016

thorr18

However, English noun Spring and verb spring might be a bad example here, because they don't seem so unrelated :) The vernal season is Springtime because that is when the leaves spring forth from the branches, as water springs forth from a stream (which is also called a spring). Some homonyms in English that do seem unrelated to me would be noun bark vs. verb bark and noun loom vs verb loom.

July 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, those are indeed better examples. Thank you. :)

July 1, 2016

JudytaKowalczyk

So "our spring" på svenska är "vär vär"?

January 6, 2018

as2907

No, it's "vår vår".

January 6, 2018

HnL.

So are there any Swedish tongue-twisters asking 'where are our wolves in the spring?'

July 19, 2018

legendarynarwhal

Does "höst" also mean what usually happens after tripping?

November 2, 2015

Arnauti

No, a fall in that sense is ett fall in Swedish. (btw that also means a case in many contexts)

November 2, 2015

ConnorDeHaan

So is the "-rst" sound in Swedish pronounced as the "-sh" sound in English? I remember wondering the same thing with förstår. Is it always this "-sh" sound, or only sometimes?

June 11, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

It seems that it also occurs in cases where one word ends in r and the next one ends in s, such as in Det är sommar.

August 13, 2015

as2907

You mean the next one begins with s.

October 5, 2016

slackermac

Yes, always, but it doesn't necessarily have to be "-rst", it can just be "-rs", as in "mars" (March, pronounced "marsh").

June 11, 2015

zig1991

I feel like when this robot voice pronounces word that end in "rna" it isn't pronounced clearly.

January 29, 2017

Alison784786

Interesting. When we have to adjust the clocks. I always think "spring forward", "fall back ".

March 12, 2017

Pinchuflame

Is just me or it seems like sometimes the audios say "o" instead of "och"

June 12, 2017

JoakimEk

That is the most common way to say och. (Similar to how "rock and roll" is usually "rock'n'roll" in English)

October 13, 2017

Austin211825

Does anyone else spend ages searching all over the screen for Autumn, every time it comes up, before remembering it's not there because it's in American?

February 8, 2018

thorr18

This exercise has always accepted either Autumn or Fall, since they are synonyms. I don't think there's more they can do for your convenience.

March 5, 2018

Svenska56119

We are not all Americans do please include ‘autumn’ as well as ‘fall’ in the word bank and answers.

January 16, 2019

thorr18

Autumn has always been one of the accepted answers. When it's in the mode that displays tiles though, I think you have to just deal with whichever one it displays. You need not be American to figure it out.

January 16, 2019

Trev94576

I answered autumn and it was marked wrong.

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "autumn". Do you remember exactly what you put? Otherwise, it's hard to tell what the error was.

April 1, 2019

Trev94576

Sorry no. Feel free to remove my post and I'll include more detail if it happens again.

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

No problem. :)

April 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.