1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Årstiderna är: vår, sommar, …

"Årstiderna är: vår, sommar, höst och vinter."

Translation:The seasons are: spring, summer, fall, and winter.

January 7, 2015

76 Comments


ravi2024

More like... åstiderna är: grön vinter och vit winter.


fbrousseau.1

Du glömmer "grå sommar"... :/


Ralf.sch78

Why is it fall and not autumn, fall is American whereas autumn is British English. I would think that both options were correct


FLchick

American English uses fall and autumn interchangeably.


Hayden902313

Exactly. Perhaps Duo should use autumn more often because of that fact, and also because virtually no one outside North America ever says Fall.


iBrow.

Duolingo is an American company


thorr18

I answered autumn, and I got it right.


Arnauti

autumn is also an accepted answer. The course aims at having American English in the main translations, but the British versions should always be accepted too.


Tristram12

I put autumn and it rejected me


iBrow.

Probably made a typo somewhere


Clyde1992

This question made me wonder whether colons were used in the same way in both Swedish and English. Are they?


Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less.


RodolfoJonasson

In São Paulo city, we have all the seasons in a single day! :-S


EduardoAzeredoS

I Rio de Janeiro, årstiderna är: sommar och mycketsommar


AneSNas

Same for Natal, one of the sunniest cities in Brazil. lol


lucas.hbs

Try Curitiba for a day :B


johnnysabu

It's hard to understand the bot on normal speed whether it's saying 'årstiden är' or 'årstiderna är'


SashaHartl

agreed that got me too


ZacharyHin2

why is it that vår can mean both our, and Spring? they seem so unrelated


Zmrzlina

Just happenstance. It's common in English too to have words that sound and spell the same but have several meaning, such as the season Spring and the verb to spring.


thorr18

However, English noun Spring and verb spring might be a bad example here, because they don't seem so unrelated :) The vernal season is Springtime because that is when the leaves spring forth from the branches, as water springs forth from a stream (which is also called a spring). Some homonyms in English that do seem unrelated to me would be noun bark vs. verb bark and noun loom vs verb loom.


Zmrzlina

Yes, those are indeed better examples. Thank you. :)


JudytaKowalczyk

So "our spring" på svenska är "vär vär"?


as2907

No, it's "vår vår".


HnL.

So are there any Swedish tongue-twisters asking 'where are our wolves in the spring?'


esmeralda113228

when and why would you say our spring ?


Alison784786

Interesting. When we have to adjust the clocks. I always think "spring forward", "fall back ".


raghdamal

I found the way to remember ''årstid'' is to divide it into ''års'' and ''tid'', time of the year = season


ConnorDeHaan

So is the "-rst" sound in Swedish pronounced as the "-sh" sound in English? I remember wondering the same thing with förstår. Is it always this "-sh" sound, or only sometimes?


Isaac_Luna_

It seems that it also occurs in cases where one word ends in r and the next one ends in s, such as in Det är sommar.


as2907

You mean the next one begins with s.


slackermac

Yes, always, but it doesn't necessarily have to be "-rst", it can just be "-rs", as in "mars" (March, pronounced "marsh").


legendarynarwhal

Does "höst" also mean what usually happens after tripping?


Arnauti

No, a fall in that sense is ett fall in Swedish. (btw that also means a case in many contexts)


zig1991

I feel like when this robot voice pronounces word that end in "rna" it isn't pronounced clearly.


Pinchuflame

Is just me or it seems like sometimes the audios say "o" instead of "och"


JoakimEk

That is the most common way to say och. (Similar to how "rock and roll" is usually "rock'n'roll" in English)


Chlowls11

I really struggle to hear each word with 'Årstiderna är'. Actually, I struggle mith most plural-är constructions, as it seems the 'erna' becomes the 'är'. Is it ommitted or just so merged it might aswell be?


shaguftaNa3

Autum and fall are the same


Aakash.Saikia

Does Duo not recognise "&" for "and"?

I wrote - "The seasons are: Spring, Summer, Fall & Winter" and it was marked incorrect :(


devalanteriel

No, I don't think it does.


Aakash.Saikia

Thank you for the reply devalanteriel :)


damjansimi1

Autumn and fall is same meaning


CinU51

Any chance, us English speaking British can have Autumn instated? Don't think of Fall when answering lol.


devalanteriel

They're both accepted, but there needs to be a default in the system, and the course is aimed at US English primarily.


CinU51

First time I typed in autumn, I was marked incorrect. tried again fine 2nd time.


SheilaMorris

I put "the seasons of the year", but it didn't like that.


Andy642820

Fast audio sounds like "årstiden"


esmeralda113228

can we stop soiling winter please ??? normally this is the first season of the year


Matthias350056

the audio always mixes and vowels together and makes it confusing. it sounds like "åstidern är"


mordechait2

if host is translated as autumn and fall, why is it here, only fall.. what is autumn? correct your own mistakes please we are not all Yanks


devalanteriel

We accept both all and autumn equally here.


SanktJimmy

Does Swedish have no Oxford comma or is it optional like in English?


devalanteriel

It is not used in edited text. You're free to use it in casual writing if you'd like, but most people don't.


Austin211825

Does anyone else spend ages searching all over the screen for Autumn, every time it comes up, before remembering it's not there because it's in American?


thorr18

This exercise has always accepted either Autumn or Fall, since they are synonyms. I don't think there's more they can do for your convenience.


Joe873439

silly to call incorrect on punctuation which is optional


devalanteriel

Duolingo is supposed to ignore punctuation, but occasionally the system still doesn't. It's very annoying, but not on purpose.


alexbfree

Why does autumn never come up as an option, only fall?


Super-Svensk

Both "fall" and "autumn" are accepted answers.


alexbfree

I haven't yet been offered a word bubble for autumn yet, only fall


Jeannie849939

In England we do not use the word "fall" for the Autumn that is the American version!! If this is teaching English then you must use Autumn I therefore should not be marked "wrong"!


devalanteriel

We accept both. The course is primarily aimed at American English, so we use "fall" as the default.


Svenska56119

We are not all Americans do please include ‘autumn’ as well as ‘fall’ in the word bank and answers.


thorr18

Autumn has always been one of the accepted answers. When it's in the mode that displays tiles though, I think you have to just deal with whichever one it displays. You need not be American to figure it out.


ranjenius

Please accept autumn as a right answer


thorr18

It's always worked.


PogoPaters

My mistake, it is Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter. Fall is a verb and a colon can also be used to indicate that the following phrase is a list.


as2907

Spring is a verb too :)


thorr18

Yep! Both Winter and Summer are ancient nouns that can be a verbs as well but in a different way than the newer seasons Spring and Fall. ‘Migration is an intrinsic behavior of birds that winter in one location and breed in another.’


PogoPaters

Fall is not a season, it is a verb. The seasons are Sprung, Summer, Autumn and Winter.


as2907

"Sprung" is not a season, but maybe it been one.


Zmrzlina

Autumn is commonly known as "fall" in American English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.